Visiting Washington County? Start at WashWow.com!

2007 PIAA AA Individual Championships
Giant Center, Hershey, PA
Championships
103 Frank Martelotti, Shady Side Academy dec.
A.J. Schopp, Tyrone, 4-3
112 Dane Johnson, Shady Side Acad. dec. Evan Yenolevich, NW Lehigh, 9-7 OT
119 Troy Dolan, Derry dec.
Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon, 6-1
125 Andrew Arnold, Northern Lehigh dec. Tyler Hain, Warrior Run, 5-2
130 Jordan Shields, Burrell dec. Nathan Link, Penn-Cambria, 4-3
135 Steve Waite, Ft. LeBoeuf dec. Colby Pisani, Ridgway, 8-6 OT
140 Scott Davis, Lake Lehman dec. Joey Anceravage, Bloomsburg, 4-2
145 Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks dec.
Micah Bollinger, Mifflinburg, 5-4
152 Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny dec.
Chad Sindoni, Athens, 4-2
160 Matt Moore, Blairsville dec. Jon Fausey, Line Mountain, 3-0
171 Cory Beaver, Littlestown dec.
Shawn Fausey, Line Mountain, 6-5
189 Zac Bennett, Westmont-Hilltop dec.
Aaron Karns, Berwick, 11-7
215 Kellen Harris, Sharon fall
Ziad Haddad, Beth. Catholic, 0:28
285 Richie Smith, Pen Argyl dec. Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks, 3-1

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Trevor Kushner, Westmont-Hilltop dec. Derek Leiby, Troy, 7-2
112 Cody Kelly, Reynolds dec. John Prezzia, South Side Beaver, 1-0
119 Derek Reber, Lewisburg dec. Anthony Communale, Pius X, 5-0
125 Marty Borowski, Harriton dec. Nick Nichols, Port Allegany, 5-2
130 Brad Kummerer, Hamburg dec. Jordan Moss, Sharon, 7-3
135 Scott Clymer, NW Lehigh dec. Tyler Perry, Berwick, 4-0
140 Nikko Leitzel, Ridgway dec. Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, 5-0
145 Aaron Nestor, Reynolds dec. Eli Norvell, Huntingdon, 5-2
152 Shaun Ferguson, Greenville dec. Aaron Sandel, Milton, 8-7
160 Brett Snyder, Mifflinburg maj. dec. Zak Klinvex, Shady Side Academy, 15-5
171 Lawrence Beckman, Reynolds dec. Nate Johnson, Cent. Columbia, 2-1 UTB
189 Nick Sipes, Curwensville dec. Kevin Bolinsky, North Schuylkill, 3-2
215 Jeremy Gross, Bloomsburg dec. Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2
285 Paul Snyder, Mt. Pleasant dec. Gabe Murtoff, Boiling Springs, 3-0

Consolations (5th place)
103 Brock Waughen, Milton dec. Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs, 5-3
112 Coty Burnett, Greenville dec. Dave Fogle, Forest Hills, 6-4 OT
119 Cameron Moran, Kane dec. Chad Thorpe, Line Mountain, 8-3
125 Robbie Miller, Reynolds fall Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel, 0:36
130 Adam Hluschak, No. Lehigh maj. dec. Joey Nowakowski, Harbor Creek, 14-2
135 David Ziegler, ELCO dec. Andrew Lewis, Wyalusing, 3-1
140 Mike Maurer, Towanda dec. Devon Maloney, Burrell, 2-0
145 Joe Harper, Susquenita dec. Kyle John, Beth. Catholic, 6-4
152 Jonathan Brothers, Redbank Vall. dec. Adam Fenstermaker, No. Lehigh, 11-9
160 Zeke Drake, Oswayo Valley dec. Alex Evans, Washington, 1-0
171 Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth dec. Chris Daniels, Harbor Creek, 14-12
189 James Haynes, Mt. Carmel dec. Garrett Sukanick, NW Lehigh, 5-4
215 Codie Noga, Avella dec. Darin Rockwell, Towanda, 2-1 UTB
285 Eli Morres, Brookville dec. Josh Marks, Southern Columbia, 3-2 3OT

Consolations (7th place)
103 Zane Yocco, Brandywine Heights dec. Derek Brothers, Curwensville, 1-0
112 Seth Ecker, Pottstown maj. dec. Josh Malick, Mt. Carmel, 18-8
119 Bryce Marshall, Berm. Springs dec. Nick Yocco, Brandywine Heights, 11-6
125 Tyler Erdman, Line Mountain maj. dec. Victor Konno, NW Lehigh, 8-0
130 Mike Powlus, Central Columbia dec. Brock Leitzel, Ridgway, 5-0
135 Shane Welsh, Burrell maj. dec. Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley, 10-2
140 Kory Bissett, West Greene fall Derek Schmelyun, Bermudian Springs, 2:59
145 Chris Lascari, North Star dec. Justin Ferguson, Greenville, 5-1
152 Charles Aungst, Pine Grove dec. Mike Hull, Ft. LeBoeuf, 2-0
160 Scott Sechler, Northern Lehigh dec. Nick Venditti, Berwick, 5-1
171 Kasey Lyon, Canton maj. dec. Josh Smith, Octorara, 14-2
189 Brandon Palik, Saucon Valley dec. Ethan Virgili, Jeff-Morgan, 6-4 OT
215 Justin Petersen, Palmerton dec. Ed Klock, Line Mountain, 5-0
285 Roman Husam, Lewisburg forfeit Robert Ryhal, West Middlesex

2007 PIAA Southwest AA Regional
Cambria County War Memorial, Johnstown, PA -- Click for FINAL Brackets
Championships
103 A.J. Schopp, Tyrone dec. Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy, 11-4
112 Anthony Zanetta, Key. Oaks dec. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Acad, 2-1 OT
119 Troy Dolan, Derry dec. Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon, 6-0
125 Cody Feathers, Clays.-Kimmel dec. Glenn Winslow, Camb. Heights, 10-8
130 Jordan Shields, Burrell dec. Gary Pfahler, Chestnut Ridge, 8-1
135 Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Vall. dec. Kyle Patton, Westmont-Hilltop, 2-1 3OT
140 Devon Maloney, Burrell dec. Kory Bissett, West Greene, 1-0
145 Eli Norvell, Huntingdon dec. Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks, 7-5
152 Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny dec. Jason Foor, Southern Huntingdon, 7-5
160 Alex Evans, Washington dec. Zak Klinvex, Shady Side Academy, 6-3
171 Damian Majocha, Burrell dec. Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth, 3-0
189 Zac Bennett, Westmont-Hilltop dec. Ethan Virgili, Jeff-Morgan, 10-3
215 Codie Noga, Avella dec. Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 8-2
285 Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks dec. Paul Snyder, Mt. Pleasant, 3-2 RO

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Patrick Myers, Penn Cambria dec. Joe Lascari, North Star, 2-1
112 Dave Fogle, Forest Hills dec. David Burrows, Derry, 9-2
119 Ryan Link Penn Cambria dec. Tyler Chesney, Northern Bedford, 5-2
125 T.J. Albright, Tyrone dec. Paul Myers, Penn Cambria, 3-0
130 Nathan Link, Penn Cambria
dec. Jeremy Broadwater, Berlin-Brosvalley, 8-5
135 Shane Welsh, Burrell dec. Dominick Demor, South Side Beaver, 3-0
140 Russ Sichak, Richland dec. Matt Deputy, Bedford, 7-0
145 Chris Lascari, North Star fall Bobby Speer, Burrell, 1:56
152 Chris Stay, Beth-Center maj. dec. Chad Miller, Richland, 9-1
160 Matt Moore, Blairsville tech. fall Vance Meyers, Huntingdon, 15-0, 4:11
171 Marco Pecora, Richland dec. Kurt Brendel, Shady Side Academy, 6-4
189 Jason Kylor, Huntingdon fall Nic Harr, Mt. Pleasant, 3:12
215 Josh McDannell, Chest. Ridge maj. dec. Stefan Firmstone, Mt. Pleas., 10-2
285 Matt Kosarik, Ft. Cherry dec. Alan Averi, Central Cambria, 2-1 3OT

Consolations (5th place)
103 Trevor Kushner, Westmont-Hilltop dec. Luke Lohr, Somerset, 6-4
112 John Prezzia, South Side Beaver dec. Tyler Morder, Richland, 3-1
119 Colin Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant dec. Mitch Spencer, Avella, 4-2
125 Zack Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant dec. Scott Knarr, Northern Cambria, 2-1
130 Logan Sheldon, Hyndman maj. dec. Ty Basinger, Jeff-Morgan, 9-0
135 Zack Lee, Berlin-Brothersvalley fall David Ivashchenko, South Park, 1:47
140 T.J. Polacek, Westmont-Hilltop dec. Brandon Pfahler, Chestnut Ridge, 3-2
145 Vinnie DeStefano, Charleroi dec. Cameron Corle, Chestnut Ridge, 6-5 RO
152 Ben Sollenberger, Northern Bedford dec. Tucker Conklin, West Greene, 4-3
160 Aaron Hrutkay, Beth-Center dec. Pete Westwood, Bedford, 3-1 OT
171 Bobby Mort, Huntingdon dec. Tyler Mansberger, So. Huntingdon, 5-1 OT
189 Zack Hicks, Mt. Union dec. Donald Miller, Cambria Heights, 5-3
215 Ron Oswald, Marion Center fall Andy Turner, Northern Cambria, 4:44
285 Sam Miller, Washington dec. Jimmy Martz, South Side Beaver, 4-2

2007 WPIAL AA Championships
Charleroi High School--Click for FINAL Brackets
Championships
103 Frank Martelotti, Shady Side Acad. dec. Brian Scritchfield, Jeff-Morgan, 10-7
112 Dane Johnson, Shady Side Acad. dec. Anthony Zanetta, Key. Oaks, 9-4
119 Troy Dolan, Derry maj. dec. Mitch Spencer, Avella, 10-2
125 Zack Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant dec. Dre Johnson, Valley, 5-2
130 Jordan Shields, Burrell fall Ty Basinger, Jeff-Morgan, 1:18
135 Shane Welsh, Burrell dec. Dominick Demor, South Side Beaver, 3-0
140 Kory Bissett, West Greene dec. Devon Maloney, Burrell, 2-1, 3OT
145 Matthew Cunningham, Sh. Side Acad. dec. Jesse Byerly, Key. Oaks, 3-2 OT
152 Phil Sorrentino, S. Allegheny maj. dec. Tucker Conklin, West Greene, 8-0
160 Alex Evans, Washington dec. Zack Klinvex, Shady Side Acad., 3-1
171 Damian Majocha, Burrell dec. Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth, 6-4 OT
189 Ethan Virgili, Jeff-Morgan fall Nic Harr, Mt. Pleasant, 1:27
215 Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston fall Codie Noga, Avella, 1:31
285 Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks dec. Paul Snyder, Mt. Pleasant, 2-1 3OT

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Dylan Corey, Burrell
fall, Andrew Lucarini, Ft. Cherry, 2:17
112 John Prezzia, South Side Beaver dec. David Burrows, Derry, 2-0, OT
119 Colin Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant dec. Nolan Greenwald, Burrell, 3-0
125 Garrett Johnston, West Greene maj. dec. Ben Myers, Derry, 14-0
130 James Curtician, Burgettstown dec. Levi Smeltzer, Elderton, 3-0
135 David Ivashchenko, South Park dec. Grady Paxton, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2
140 Jamie Atwood, Kittanning dec. Wesley Watson, South Allegheny, 2-0
145 Vinne DeStefano, Charleroi dec. Kyle Appleby, Avella, 7-4
152 Jeff Beal, Southmoreland dec. Chris Stay, Beth-Center, 2-0 OT
160 Aaron Hrutkay, Beth-Center dec. Mike Pleskovich, Ft. Cherry, 2-1 3OT
171 Kurt Brendel, Shady Side Acad. dec. Josh Dezort, Riverview, 8-3
189 John Kozalas, Keystone Oaks dec. Ken Massey, Valley, 5-1
215 Stefan Firmstone, Mt. Pleasant dec. Dan Conley, Burgettstown, 7-1
285 Matt Kosarik, Ft. Cherry dec. Jimmy Martz, South Side Beaver, 3-2

Consolations (5th place)
103 Dante CeCario, Derry dec. Zach Julian, Laurel, 4-0
112 Colton Blumer, West Greene dec. Caleb Porter, Yough, 2-1
119 Corey Schall, Carlynton tech. fall Ben Fratangeli, Center, 19-1, 4:40
125 Dean Baker, Carlynton maj. dec. Zach Schilinski, Burgettstown, 10-1
130 Allen Park, Mt. Pleasant dec. Bobby Lyons, Derry, 3-2 2OT
135 Dominic Moore, Beth-Center fall Travis West, Derry, 4:45
140
Colin Checkan, S. Side Beaver dec. Preston Wannamaker, Derry, 2-1 3OT
145 Bobby Speer, Burrell fall Tyler Leitza, Derry, 4:16
152 Keegan Donnan, South Side Beaver dec. Nick Sofranko, Derry, 7-2
160 Mike Kuhns, Valley dec. Bobby Mroskey, Derry, 3-2
171 Patrick Morris, West Greene fall Kyle Dudley, Valley, 3:24
189 Jordon Roussos, Carlynton dec. H.J. Mroz, Ft. Cherry, 3-2
215 Zack Reefer, Elderton dec. Terry Quashnock, Yough, 5-4 OT rideout
285 Sam Miller, Washington inj. def. Alex Humphries, South Allegheny, 0:01

2007 WPIAL AA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AA (Chartiers-Houston)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Andrew Lucarini, Fort Cherry fall Erich Openbrier, Burgettstown, 2:37
112 John Prezzia, South Side Beaver dec. Colton Blumer, West Greene, 4-1
119 Mitch Spencer, Avella tech. fall Mike Fleming, Burgettstown, 2:34
125 Garrett Johnston, West Greene dec. Dean Baker, Carlynton, 6-5
130 Troy DeClair, Washington dec. James Curtician, Burgettstown, 3-2
135 Dominick Demor, S. Side Beaver dec. David Ivashchenko, S. Park, 5-4 OT
140 Kory Bissett, West Greene fall Colin Checkan, South Side Beaver, 4:50
145 Adam Hoffman, Ft. Cherry dec. Kyle Appleby, Avella, 8-2
152 Tucker Conklin, West Greene dec. Keagan Donnan, South Side Beaver, 5-4
160 Alex Evans, Washington dec. Mike Pleskovich, Ft. Cherry, 1-0
171 Patrick Morris, West Greene dec. Sal Ruggeri, South Side Beaver, 6-3
189 H.J. Mroz, Ft. Cherry dec. Chris Horr, West Greene, 11-6
215 Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston dec. Codie Noga, Avella, 3-1
285 Matt Kosarik, Ft. Cherry dec. Jimmy Martz, South Side Beaver, 3-1

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Deven Tyler, Washington dec. Mark Irwin, Carlynton, 4-2
112 Victor LiPari, Chartiers-Houston dec. Pat Gouin, Washington, 5-2
119 Ben Fratangeli, Center default Corey Schall, Carlynton, 2:58
125 Matt Longstreth, Avella dec. Zach Schlinski, Burgettstown, 5-0
130 Nick Kaczka, South Park forfeit Kevin Courtwright, West Greene
135 Grady Paxton, Chartiers-Houston fall Bryan Vallina, Burgettstown, 2:02
140 Zach Janocha, Carlynton dec. Matt Daugherty, Center, 3-2
145 Dean Dedola, Carlynton maj. dec. Josh Durbin, West Greene, 9-0
152 Joey Schneider, Chartiers-Houston forfeit Dan Berdine, Avella
160 Dan Stehle, Freedom maj. dec. Keith Watson, West Greene, 14-2
171 Dan Singer, Avella dec. Jordan McKenzie, Center, 7-5
189 Jordon Roussos, Carlynton dec. Justin Herder, South Side Beaver, 3-1
215 Dan Conley, Burgettstown dec Jacob Kiefer, Ft. Cherry, 11-4
285 Sam Miller, Washington fall Claude Smith, Burgettstown, 1:51

Section 2-AA (Mt. Pleasant)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Brian Scritchfield, Jeff-Morgan dec. Dante Decario, Derry, 5-2
112 Anthony Zanetta, Keystone Oaks dec. David Burrows, Derry, 4-2
119 Troy Dolan, Derry fall Colin Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant, 5:31
125 Zack Sheridan, Mt. Pleasant dec. James Spino, Jeannette, 11-5
130 Ty Basinger, Jeff-Morgan maj. dec. Allen Park, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2
135 Travis Watt, Derry dec. Dominic Moore, Beth-Center, 4-0
140 Wesley Weston, South Allegheny dec. Preston Wannamaker, Derry, 9-5
145 Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks maj. dec. Vinnie DeStefano, Charleroi, 17-6
152 Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny fall Chris Stay, Beth-Center, 5:29
160 Aaron Hrutkay, Beth-Center dec. Erik Frund, Southmoreland, 9-2
171 Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth dec. David Grillo, Charleroi, 6-3
189 Ethan Virgili, Jeff-Morgan fall Nic Harr, Mt. Pleasant, 2:06
215 Stefen Firmstone, Mt. Pleasant fall Terry Quashnock, Yough, 4:39
285 Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks dec. Paul Snyder, Mt. Pleasant, 3-2

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Scott Wildey, Southmoreland dec. Nate Willis, Jeannette, 10-6 OT
112 Caleb Porter, Yough fall Jordan Kinder, Beth-Center, 4:37
119 Brad Phillips, Jeff-Morgan fall Chris Finlay, Jeannette, 4:10
125 Ben Myers, Derry fall Nathan Elkins, Jeff-Morgan, 4:32
130 Bobby Lyons, Derry default Josh Fink, Yough
135 Ryan Weston, South Allegheny maj. dec. Craig Johnson, Jeff-Morgan, 10-0
140 Larry Pospisil, Mt. Pleasant default George Cramer, Beth-Center
145 Tyler Leitza, Derry dec. Zach Berch, Southmoreland, 2-0
152 Jeff Beal, Southmoreland dec. Nick Sofranko, Derry, 2-1
160 Bobby Mroskey, Derry dec Tim Hough, Mt. Pleasant, 4-0
171 Jay Whittaker, Derry dec. Cody Catalina, Beth-Center, 7-1
189 Coleman Kirtley, Charleroi dec. John Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, 16-13
215 Shawn Jellison, Derry dec. Adam Bush, Keystone Oaks, 6-3
285 Alex Humphries, South Allegheny dec. Ethan Radomile, Charleroi, 1-0

Section 3-AA (Shady Side Academy)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy fall Zach Julian, Laurel, 1:56
112 Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy maj. dec. Tyler Berger, Burrell, 13-4
119 Nolan Greenwald, Burrell maj. dec. Jack Craig, Riverview, 20-6
125 Dre Johnson, Valley dec. Luke Selker, Mars, 7-5
130 Jordan Shields, Burrell fall Levi Smeltzer, Elderton, 3:22
135 Shane Welsh, Burrell fall Joel Nelson, Kittanning, 5:53
140 Jamie Atwood, Kittanning dec. Devon Maloney, Burrell, 2-1
145 Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Acad. default Bobby Speer, Burrell, 4:20
152 Michael Coleman, Jr., Apollo-Ridge dec. Pete Woytowish, Elderton, 6-0
160 Zak Klinvex, Shady Side Academy dec. Phillip Scalise, Highlands, 6-4
171 Damian Majocha, Burrell dec. Kurt Brendel, Shady Side Academy, 3-1
189 Derek Edwards, Burrell dec. Travis Bell, Elderton, 5-2
215 Tim Giel, Shady Side Academy dec. Kadeem Brackett, Summit Acad., 3-1
285 Rob Rutkowski, Highlands dec. Lou Gardone, Burrell, 4-1

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Dylan Corey, Burrell fall Mike Henderson, Highlands, 2:43
112 Domingo Smith, Elderton dec. Jeremy Lookabaugh, Valley, 5-4
119 Matthew Giel, Shady Side Academy dec Lance Flowers, Highlands, 4-2
125 Brandon Morris, Kittanning fall Gary Shay, Laurel, 0:29
130 James Keenan, Steel Valley dec. Patsy Dicesare, Summit Academy, 3-1
135 Josh Switzer, Elderton dec. Jordan Toth, Highlands, 2-0
140 Joe Woodside, Elderton dec. Ian Knepshield, Shady Side Academy, 7-4
145 Zach Ritrosky, Kittanning fall Michael Gallick, Laurel, 2:05
152 Nick Glesk, Highlands dec. David Wills, Burrell, 10-6
160 Matt McKillop, Burrell dec. Mike Kuhns, Valley, 10-6
171 Josh Dezort, Riverview dec. Kyle Dudley, Valley, 9-5
189 Phil Amsler, Shady Side Academy dec. Ken Massey, Valley, 4-3
215 Zack Reefer, Elderton fall Nick Masi, Valley, 3:41
285 Tyrone Ezell, Steel Valley fall Tevon Henry, Summit Academy, 0:26

2007 PIAA AAA Individual Championships
Giant Center, Hershey, PA
Championships
103 Shane Young, Penn-Trafford dec.
Mark Rappo, Council Rock South, 5-2
112 Kegan Handlovic, Easton dec.
Taylor Brown, Emmaus, 7-4
119 Jordan Oliver, Easton dec.
Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 4-1
125 Corey Houser, Gov. Mifflin dec.
Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan, 13-8
130
Tyler Nauman, Middletown fall Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5:00
135 Walt Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec.
Mike Greck, Nazareth, 7-2
140 Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen dec. Tony Dallago, Central Dauphin, 13-6
145 Nick Nelson, Shaler dec. Steve Bosak, State College, 7-3
152 Tim Darling, Nazareth dec.
Ryan Goodman, Latrobe, 2-1 3OT
160 Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area dec. Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan, 6-3
171 Rob Waltko, North Allegheny dec. A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford, 6-3
189 Nate Eachus, Hazleton dec.
David Crowell, Nazareth, 9-7
215 Justin Wieller, Northampton dec.
Jordan Enck, Manheim Central, 6-3
285 Steve Santia, Hempfield fall
Marcus Zimmerman, Manheim Central, 1:54

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Desmond Moore, Easton dec. Simon Rice, Central Dauphin, 6-4 OT
112 Matt Snyder, Lewiston dec. Chris Albright, Red Lion, 4-1
119 Chris Sheetz, Upper Perkiomen dec. Chris Kochinsky, Middletown, 7-1
125 Jonathan Crawford, Lower Dauphin dec. Matt Scherich, McGuffey, 6-1
130 Andrew Alton, Central Mountain fall Grant Lowther, Trinity, 0:17
135 Bryan Ortenzio, Cedar Cliff dec. Josh Long, Middletown, 5-1
140 James Fleming, West Mifflin dec. Andrew Ritchie, Nazareth, 7-0
145 Mallie Shuster, Big Spring dec. Grant Paswall, Bald Eagle Area, 6-3
152 Brian Letters, Fox Chapel dec. Brian Tanen, Souderton, 3-1
160 Travis Uncapher, Hempfield dec. Ryan Dill, Red Land, 4-3
171 Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin dec. Jesse Dewan, Boyertown, 5-4
189 Michael Salopek, Norwin dec. Austin Carter, Council Rock South, 6-4
215 Kevin Struble, Bald Eagle Area dec. Danny Vaughan, Pgh. Cent. Cath., 1-0
285 Justin Haines, Connellsville dec. Brad Ladd, Dallastown, 1-0

Consolations (5th place)
103 Mitchell Port, Bellefonte dec. Keith Scharrer, Gen. McLane, 1-0
112 Zach Cecchetti, Kiski dec. Ken Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem, 6-3
119 Gary Atiyeh, Whitehall dec. Nico Cortese, Hempfield, 3-1
125 Matt Bonson, Lewistown dec. Zach Oberlander, Dallastown, 1-0
130 Brandon Bucher, Northern dec. Nick Garber, Waynesburg, 5-3 OT
135 Ryan Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen forfeit Josh Roosa, Crestwood
140 Jarred Kane, Lower Dauphin maj. dec. Jonathan Weibel, Quakertown, 10-0
145 Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon dec. Jake Kemerer, Hempfield, 1-0
152 Mike Wechsler, Northampton dec. Christian Mory, Cent. Dauphin East, 4-1
160 Edward Ruth, Susquehanna Twp. dec. Brad Clark, Methacton, 7-5 OT
171 Corey Getz, Warwick dec. Marcus Wilson, Northampton, 4-3 UTB
189 Joe Kennedy, Delaware Valley dec. Jon Moore, Kiski, 2-1
215 Brandon Miller, Middletown dec. Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley, 6-1
285 Sean Owen, Clearfield dec. Michael Gesford, Hershey, 6-5 UTB

Consolations (7th place)
103 Jordan Rich, Central Mountain dec. Nick Rodgers, North Allegheny, 11-6
112 Nick Wykoff, DuBois dec. Pat May, Downingtown West, 8-2
119 Steve Armor, Springfield Delco dec. Kenny Stank, Central Dauphin, 2-1
125 Dylan Alton, Central Mountain fall Jake O'Hara, Crestwood, 2:01
130 Dexter Lederer, Neshaminy dec. Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield, 2-0
135 Dave Cawley, North Allgheny dec. Tony Clark, Kiski Area, 7-3
140 Jim Sheptock, Northampton dec. Luke Miller, Indiana, 4-3
145 James English, Central York dec. Colin Dailey, Easton, 2-1
152 Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg dec. Robbie Robinson, Pittston Area, 4-2
160 Thad Frick, Nazareth dec. Zach Lundgren, DuBois, 6-4
171 Mike Reilly, Crestwood dec. Kevin Gerhart, Lower Dauphin, 7-3
189
Eric Fulmer, Shaler dec. J.C. Laughlin, Southwestern, 5-0
215 Ray Bennett, Abington Heights fall T.J. Valore, Hempfield, 4:02
285 Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley fall Evan Craig, Abington Heights, 3:46

2007 WPIAL AAA Championships
Norwin High School -- Click for FINAL Brackets
Championships
103 Shane Young, Penn-Trafford maj. dec. Nick Rodgers, North Allegheny, 8-0
112 Ken Trumbetta, Greens. Salem dec. Zach Cecchetti, Kiski Area, 1-0
119 Nico Cortese, Hempfield dec. Joe Waltko, North Allegheny, 3-1
125 Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Scherich, McGuffey, 7-1
130 Grant Lowther, Trinity dec. Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield, 9-3
135 Dave Cawley, North Allegheny dec. Tony Clark, Kiski Area, 4-2
140 James Fleming, West Mifflin maj. dec. Luke Miller, Indiana, 10-0
145 Nick Nelson, Shaler dec. Jake Kemerer, Hempfield, 3-2
152 Ryan Goodman, Latrobe dec. Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg, 3-2 RO
160 Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan dec. Travis Uncapher, Hempfield, 7-4
171 A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford dec. Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin
, 10-7
189 Jon Moore, Kiski Area fall Eric Fullmer, Shaler, 3:15
215 Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley dec. Danny Vaughan, Pgh. Cent. Catholic, 4-1
285 Justin Haines, Connellsville dec. Steve Santia, Hempfield, 3-0

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Chris Mongelluzzo, Hempfield dec. Alex Dunaway, McGuffey, 4-1
112 Nathan Pennesi, Latrobe dec. Jesse Reilly, Hempfield, 1-0
119 Zach Zummo, Plum dec. Joe Waltko, North Allegheny, 3-0
125 Sam Sherlock, West Mifflin dec. Mike Grant, Greens. Salem, 4-0
130 Nick Garber, Waynesburg dec. Jared Jones, Penn-Trafford, 8-0
135 Adam Steele, Greens. Salem dec. Nick Standish, Trinity, 5-1
140 Jacob Weslager, Belle Vernon dec. Brett Landefeld, North Allegheny, 5-1
145 Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon dec. Andrew Snyder, Connellsville, 7-1
152 Brian Letters, Fox Chapel dec. Kalvin Schultz, Trinity, 1-0
160 Karl DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Kameron Zitelli, Latrobe, 9-2
171 Rob Waltko, North Allegheny dec. Joe Fox, Franklin Regional, 5-3
189 Michael Salopek, Norwin dec. Zach Benzio, Connellsville, 6-2
215 T.J. Valore, Hempfield dec. Garrett Gibson, Penn-Trafford, 3-0
285 Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley dec. Jim Muraco, North Allegheny, 3-1

2007 WPIAL AAA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AAA (Gateway)--Click for FINAL Brackets
Championships
103 Shane Young, Penn-Trafford fall Ryan Walters, Latrobe, 3:40
112 Zach Cecchetti, Kiski dec. Jake Quinten, Plum, 6-2
119 Joey Walters, Latrobe dec. Zach Zummo, Plum, 7-2
125 Joseph Hawley, Norwin dec. Chris Bair, Penn-Trafford, 5-0
130 Jared Jones, Penn-Trafford dec. Bill Lechner, Latrobe, 6-1
135 Tony Clark, Kiski inj. def. Devan Jones, Penn-Trafford
140 Luke Miller, Indiana inj. def. Justin Harold, Kiski, 1:37
145 Dennis Fix, Norwin dec. Adam Heydorn, Latrobe, 3-1
152 Ryan Goodman, Latrobe maj. dec. Jordan Moore, Kiski, 13-3
160 Kameron Zitelli, Latrobe dec. Dan Matthews, Penn-Trafford, 3-2
171 A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford dec. Joe Fox, Franklin Regional, 3-1
189 Michael Salopek, Norwin dec. Jon Moore, Kiski, 4-3
215 Garret Gibson, Penn-Trafford dec. Alex Fleming, Franklin Regional, 7-2
285 Chad Schmeling, Latrobe dec. Mike Gearhard, Franklin Regional, 1-0

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Tom Magness, Kiski fall Michael Urch, Norwin, 0:43
112 Nathan Pennesi, Latrobe dec. Brandon Grainy, Penn-Trafford, 7-0
119 Mike Spisak, Kiski dec. Andrew Hawley, Norwin, 11-2
125 Mike McCutcheon, Kiski dec. Cory Bonura, Plum, 12-7
130 Brandon Drobka, Kiski fall Jeff Lamouree, Franklin Regional, 0:59
135 Levi Hines, Latrobe fall Justin Freidhof, Norwin, 1:39
140 Phil Ferry, Latrobe dec. Dan Wrobel, Penn-Trafford, 6-3
145 Alex Brown, Plum dec. Andrew Farbarik, Franklin Regional, 3-2
152 Steve Werner, Penn-Trafford dec. Andrew Kelley, Norwin, 9-3
160 Gerald Tyler, Plum dec. Josh Stiles, Indiana, 11-7
171 Shawn Short, Latrobe fall Travis Kuhn, Plum, 4:17
189 David Hysong, Franklin Regional dec. Chris Lammie, Gateway, 3-0
215 Dayne Ross, Indiana dec. Justin Delaney, Kiski, 3-2
285 Brad Rodgers, Norwin dec. Drew Theys, Penn-Trafford, 5-1

Section 2-AAA (Connellsville)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Chris Mongelluzzo, Hempfield dec. Adam Marks, Eliz-Forward, 9-4
112 Ken Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem dec. Jesse Reilly, Hempfield, 1-0
119 Nico Cortese, Hempfield inj. def. John (Petie) Steele, Greensburg Salem
125 Mike Grant, Greensburg Salem dec. Jack Bachman, Hempfield, 6-1
130 Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield dec. Jake Etzel, Elizabeth-Forward, 9-3
135 Adam Steele, Greensburg Salem dec. Jake Boyer, Elizabeth-Forward, 7-5
140 Jacob Weslager, Belle Vernon dec. Mike Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10-9
145 Jake Kemerer, Hempfield dec. Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon, 5-4
152 Lee Newcomer, Connellsville maj. dec. Nick Browne, Laurel Highlands, 11-3
160 Travis Uncapher, Hempfield maj. dec. P.J. Tasser, Belle Vernon, 15-5
171 Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin maj. dec. James Eckels, McKeesport, 9-1
189 Zach Benzio, Connellsville dec. Kevin Bella, Albert Gallatin, 8-2
215 T.J. Valore, Hempfield fall Dave Mitchell, Albert Gallatin, 3:05
285 Justin Haines, Connellsville dec. Steve Santia, Hempfield, 4-0

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Jerry Cramer, Connellsville dec. Cody Rubin, Belle Vernon, 8-5
112 Jeremy Weslager, Belle Vernon dec. Robert Myers, Connellsville, 7-0
119 Dylan Bella, Albert Gallatin fall Bret Perry, Belle Vernon, 5:20
125 Matt Lowry, Albert Gallatin dec. Josh Boyle, Laurel Highlands, 4-2
130 Justin Griffin, Greensburg Salem dec. Rain Garletts, Connellsville, 6-0
135 Craig Chelednik, Hempfield dec. Brad Zitney, Albert Gallatin, 3-1
140 Matt Butler, Hempfield dec. Slade Harvey, Connellsville, 2-1
145 Andrew Snyder, Connellsville dec. Steve Jones, Greensburg Salem, 5-4
152 Jeff Dulaney, Albert Gallatin dec. Carmen Testa, Hempfield, 6-2
160 Bob Holt, Uniontown dec. Steve Blackburn, Connellsville, 8-2
171 Nathan Gaffney, Connellsville dec. Mike Barbato, Greensburg Salem, 6-3
189 David Mari, Laurel Highlands dec. Zach Shoff, Hempfield, 9-2
215 Matt Zavada, Connellsville dec. Greg Sotereanos, Elizabeth-Forward, 6-2
285 Cornell Williams, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Eric Minerd, Laurel Highlands, 5-4
(Note: WPIAL's original bracket lists Minerd as winner. WIlliams won the bout)

Section 3-AAA (Fox Chapel)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Nick Rodgers, N. Allegheny tech. fall Carson Brooks, Fox Chapel, 17-0
112 Steve Sabreen, N. Allegheny fall Grant Evans, Seneca Valley, 5:26
119 Joe Waltko, N. Allegheny tech. fall Conrad Branchen, Avonworth, 15-0
125 Andy Candiello, N. Allegheny maj. dec. Nate Cully, Seneca Valley, 13-1
130 Kevin Kyes, North Hills dec. Dustin Fosnight, Pine Richland, 7-4
135 Dave Cawley, N. Allegheny tech. falll Matt Beddingfield, Pine-Richland, 15-0
140 Alexander Martinez, North Hills dec. Andy Sibenac, Shaler, 4-3
145 Nick Nelson, Shaler maj. dec. Pat Coyne, Seneca Valley, 13-4
152 Brian Letters, Fox Chapel fall Josh Pascazi, Butler, 1:03
160 Karl DeCiantis, N. Allegheny dec. Adam Harold, North Hills, 10-5
171 Rob Waltko, N. Allegheny fall Aaron Barker, Fox Chapel, 1:59
189 Eric Fulmer, Shaler fall Ryan Scheller, Seneca Valley, 1:40
215 Matt Munchnok, Pine-Richland fall Dean Smith, Fox Chapel, 2:44
285 Zach Eckstrom, Seneca Valley fall Adam Harvey, Avonworth, 2:50

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Dylan Leslie, Knoch fall Cameron Weber, North Hills, 3:52
112 Grayson Hixson, Knoch dec. Jon Harrington, Hampton, 8-2
119 Joe Johnson, Fox Chapel dec. John Sieber, Shaler, 5-0
125 Sam Brehm, Pine-Richland fall Ben Borza, North Hills, 4:17
130 Rich Tomer, Shaler dec. Jack Hodil, Hampton, 1-0
135 Tom Caldwell, Fox Chapel dec. Damon Clark, Hampton, 3-2
140 Brett Landefeld, N. Allegheny dec. Justin Mahon, Fox Chapel, 8-6
145 Bill Landefeld, N. Allegheny dec. Alex Evanoff, Butler, 8-1
152 Bobby Charland, Pine-Richland dec. Steve Van Atta, Hampton, 5-2
160 Dave Kovach, Seneca Valley fall Nick Letters, Fox Chapel, 1:25
171 Adam Muehlbauer, North Hills maj. dec. Ryan Bateman, Pine-Richland
189 Kameron Palagi, N. Allegheny dec. Thomas McElwaine, North Hills, 3-1
215 Marino Quercio, Butler fall Jordan Popinski, Shaler, 4:38
285 Kevin Gray, Shaler fall Joseph Merlino, North Hills, 1:49

Section 4-AAA (Waynesburg)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Bryson Pritchard, Baldwin dec. Alex Dunaway, McGuffey, 7-4
112 Nate Blackman, Ringgold dec. Mike McGuire, Upper St. Clair, 10-5
119 David Doman, Upper St. Clair forfeit Denny Angle, Baldwin
125 Matt Scherich, McGuffey dec. Sam Sherlock, West Mifflin, 5-2
130 Nick Garber, Waynesburg dec. Josh Daniels, McGuffey, 5-2
135 Vince Camps, Waynesburg dec. Jordan Bonham, Bethel Park, 6-5 OT
140 James Fleming, West Mifflin fall Josh Ricciutti, Bethel Park, 2:46
145 Scott Throckmorton, Waynesburg dec. Mike Ganey, Bethel Park, 3-0
152 Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg fall Mark Metzmaier, Peters Township, 0:42
160 Robert Hill, Upper St. Clair fall Jake Maddigan, Central Catholic, 4:38
171 Clint Podish, Waynesburg dec. Ryan Coyne, Bethel Park, 1-0
189 Ben Dunaway, McGuffey dec. Troy Cree, Waynesburg, 1-0
215 Danny Vaughan, Central Catholic dec. Nadeem Farah, Baldwin, 1-0
285 Nebojsa Nedic, Baldwin maj. dec. Robert Gregg, Waynesburg, 14-5

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Martin Sams, Bethel Park fall Brett Arbes, Ringgold, 2:27
112 Nick Whipkey, McGuffey dec. Rico Borz, Bethel Park, 7-4
119 Matt Headlee, Waynesburg dec. Tyler Mayer, McGuffey, 4-1
125 Brian Knapp, Waynesburg dec. Anthony Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 3-1
130 Tony Kutscher, West Mifflin dec. Kenny Downing, Central Catholic, 2-1
135 Jake Hayden, West Mifflin dec. Nick Bernarding, Baldwin, 6-2
140 Kyle Buker, Upper St. Clair dec. Jesse Hovan, Thomas Jefferson, 4-1 OT
145 Jim Giampa, West Mifflin fall Sean Sim, McGuffey, 2:49
152 Cory DelMastro, Bethel Park dec. Jordan Malloy, West Mifflin, 3-1 OT
160 Steve Pope, Thomas Jefferson dec. A.J. Mroz, Bethel Park, 4-2
171 Fred Garcia, Ringgold maj. dec. Khory Lion, Baldwin, 17-5
189 Adam Lazenga, Bethel Park dec. Todd Miller, Ringgold, 7-5
215 Keith Higginbotham, Waynesburg fall Chris Sietzinger, Bethel Park, 1:42
285 Mike Piszczor, McGuffey dec. Erik Miller, Central Catholic, 1-0

Section 5-AAA (Trinity)--Click for Final Brackets
Championships

103 Sean Lubin, Chartiers Valley dec. Mike Lugalia, Montour, 10-9
112 Ron Schram, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Anthony Napoleone, Moon, 13-0
119 Stan Kochanek, Mt. Lebanon dec. Corey James, West Allegheny, 1-0
125 Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan fall Chris Johns, Mt. Lebanon, 3:23
130 Grant Lowther, Trinity tech. fall Zach Kelley, West Allegheny, 17-2
135 Nick Standish, Trinity dec. Chris Pihiou, Canon-McMillan, 2-1, 2OT
140 Jared Roberts, Trinity tech. fall Mike Lewandowski, Mt. Lebanon, 15-0
145 Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny dec. Derrick Jusczak, Hopewell, 2-1
152 Mike Eberly, Canon-McMillan dec. Kalvin Schultz, Trinity, 3-1
160 Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan dec. Eric Williams, Trinity, 4-0
171 Corey O’Keefe, Chartiers Valley fall Mark Vuono, West Allegheny, 1:46
189 Jurdon Maier, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 6-4
215 Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley forfeit Kevin Rosinsky, Ambridge
285 Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley dec. Jim Muraco, West Allegheny, 5-1

Consolations (3rd place)
103 Ken Scott, West Allegheny dec. Troy Wilkerson, Trinity, 3-0
112 Steve Fullwood, Montour dec. Zach Gmitter, Chartiers Valley, 10-3
119 Jason Greco, Trinity fall Pat Chaussard, Chartiers Valley, 0:59
125 Chance Spiker, Trinity fall Chris Harley, Blackhawk, 2:26
130 Steve Stopyra, Canon-McMillan dec. Ryan Taylor, Moon, 11-9
135 Darren Bollman, West Allegheny dec. Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 1-0
140 Matt Hundenski, Hopewell dec. Chris Lytle, Chartiers Valley, 3-0
145 Todd Martinek, Trinity forfeit Josh Peters, Ambridge
152 Drew Howard, Hopewell fall Jim Meyers, Montour, 3:18
160 Mike Meglen, Chartiers Valley dec. Nick Noyes, West Allegheny, 2-0
171 Jake Murin, Trinity forfeit Dave Schneider, Montour
189 Jake Leninsky, West Allegheny dec. Petros Georgalis, Montour, 7-0
215 Kraig Smith, Hopewell dec. Ryan Wade, Montour, 4-1
285 Alex Bolea, Hopewell dec. Jon Moyer, Canon-McMillan, 2-1



Copyright 2007
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |