2019 WPIAL AA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106 Joey Fischer, South Park fall Joey Holmes, Beth-Center, 5:23
113 Nate Yagle, McGuffey maj.dec. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, 15-2
120 Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center fall Hunter Guiddy, Burgettstown, 3:40
126 Jett Pattison, McGuffey fall Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 1:39
132 Austin Ryan, Burgettstown dec. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, 4-0
138 Todd Fisher, Beth-Center fall Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 2:59
145 Shane Kemper, Burgettstown fall Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 0:39
152 Ethan Barr, McGuffey maj.dec. Aaron Mcintyre, Fort Cherry, 12-1
160 DJ Slovick, Burgettstown fall Jacob Housel, Beth-Center, 2:34
170 Christian Clutter, McGuffey maj.dec. Jacob Robertshaw, South Park, 9-0
182 Kolin Walker, West Greene dec. Garrett Boone, McGuffey, 6-0
195 John Vargo, Bentworth default Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center, 2:24
220 Jacob Baker, Beth-Center fall John Blackburn, South Park, 2:48
285 Riley Kemper, Burgettstown dec. Gerald Comedy, Washington, 4-2 2OT

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Shane Ilgenfritz, Burgettstown fall Hunter Hamilton, West Greene, 0:39
113 Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown maj.dec. Bryce Hook, Bentworth, 8-0
120 Levi Corbly, West Greene dec. Nathan Miklos, Chartiers-Houston, 4-0
126 Noah Weston, Bentworth fall Nasier Sutton, Fort Cherry, 1:21
132 Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center maj.dec. Kwaku Bimpong, Chartiers-Houston, 11-1
138 Garrett Ammon, South Park fall Brayden Mooney, West Greene, 0:22
145 Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry dec. Anthony Weil, South Park, 6-2
152 Alex Lange, Jeff-Morgan maj.dec.Anthony Lento, Chartiers-Houston, 11-0
160 Owen Petrisek, Bentworth dec. Peyton Pauline, South Park, 6-3
170 Shane Barber, Bentworth dec. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 8-3
182 Shane Smith, Fort Cherry dec. Austin Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 3-0
195 Robbie West, Fort Cherry fall Jonathan Wolfe, Jeff-Morgan, 3:22
220 Marshall Mounts, McGuffey dec. Cody Weber, Washington, 9-3
285 Nathan Schultz, South Park dec. James Dillie, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0

Section 2-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships

106 Ambrose Boni, Central Valley fall Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, 5:09
113 Justin Richey, Quaker Valley maj.dec. Elias Ward, Carlynton, 9-1
120 Jake Alberts, Ellwood City dec. Gianni Bertucci, Hopewell, 8-3
126 Z.J. Ward, Freedom maj. dec. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, 15-5
132 Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley maj.dec. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 10-1
138 Jacob Ealy, Hopewell dec. Kenny Dushek, Freedom, 5-2
145 John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley dec. Jake Pail, Freedom, 7-3
152 Trent Schultheis, Freedom maj. dec. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 9-0
160 Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley fall Omar Williams, Keystone Oaks, 0:33
170 Collin Milko, Carlynton fall George Peroni, Beaver, 2:59
182 Austin Walley, Ellwood City dec. Bryson Miller, Freedom, 3-2
195 Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley fall Gavin Hutchinson, Keystone Oaks, 1:43
220 Connor Forrest, Hopewell fall Jake Barbabella, Avonworth, 1:45
285 Mitch Miles, Laurel fall Jacob Forrest, Hopewell, 0:50

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 John Hall, Beaver tech. fall Greg Wagner, Keystone Oaks, 16-1, 4:47
113 Timmy Cafrelli, Freedom fall Jamie Cambron, Blackhawk, 2:40
120 Dominick Reagan, Beaver fall Cameron Willson, Keystone Oaks, 2:27
126 Ryan Lynn, Hopewell dec. Callen Suto, Avonworth, 3-2
132 Nick Moore, Laurel fall Eli Kauer, Avonworth, 2:30
138 Brady Earhart, Beaver fall Joe Boughton, Avonworth, 2:34
145 Ajay Cooper, South Side Area dec. Jake Longerman, Hopewell, 3-1
152 Anthony Navarra, South Side maj.dec. Dominic Kimmerle, Keystone Oaks, 10-2
160 Josh Butcher, Blackhawk fall Reed Kissick, Laurel, 2:41
170 Erik Richardson, Laurel fall Isaac Johnsen, Central Valley, 0:53
182 Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks dec. Braden Strohecker, Laurel, 7-2
195 Andrew Culley, Blackhawk fall Jimmy Happ, Freedom, 4:42
220 Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks fall David Locke, South Side, 1:23
285 Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley dec. Fernando Franco, Freedom, 3-2 UTB

Section 3-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships

106 Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant dec. Kace Sabedra, Derry, 6-2
113 Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth-Forward) dec. Nick Salerno, Burrell, 7-1
120 Ian Oswalt, Burrell fall Noah Teeters, Mt. Pleasant, 4:21
126 Tyler Cymmerman, Derry dec. Trent Valovchik, Burrell, 3-2
132 Jason Baker, Derry dec. Bryan Gaul, Burrell, 5-2
138 AJ Corrado, Burrell tech. fall Nick Yeskey, Southmoreland, 17-1, 4:43
145 Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth-Forward fall Austin McBeth, Southmoreland, 4:37
152 Chris Bruce, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Noah Linderman, Burrell, 3-0
160 Thayne Lawrence, Frazier dec. Austin Mele, Burrell, 5-0
170 Noah Hutcherson, Valley fall Charles Buchina, Elizabeth-Forward, 0:34
182 Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant dec. Ricky Feroce, Burrell, 9-2
195 Brett Huffman, Southmoreland fall Zach Rupert, Burrell, 3:05
220 Dominic Deluca, Derry fall Jeremiah Saunders, Highlands, 0:33
285 David Schuffert, Valley fall Nate Homa, Elizabeth-Forward, 1:24

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Shawn Szymanksi, Burrell maj.dec. Micah Hughes, Valley, 11-2
113 Jrake Burford, Highlands dec. Colton McCallen, Derry, 10-4
120 Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth-Forward fall Travis Lasko, Valley, 4:19
126 Damian George, Mt. Pleasant maj.dec. Kain Stone, Valley, 10-1
132 Chad Miller, Southmoreland fall Logan Rose, Valley, 3:28
138 Blake Clark, Highlands dec. Mason Thomas, South Allegheny, 5-4
145 Dominic Holmes, Burrell dec. Garret Lenhart, Derry, 5-0
152 Trey Weinell, Derry maj.dec. Patrick Brewer, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2
160 Jake Sever, Yough dec. Brock White, Highlands, 6-4
170 Danny McCarthy, Burrell maj.dec. Brendan Moore, Southmoreland, 9-1
182 Anthony Govern, Southmoreland dec. Moises Quintanilla, Summit Acad., 7-6
195 Ethan Cain, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Mathew Ashbaugh, Valley, 7-1
220 Matthew Kordich, Frazier fall George Tusing, Yough, 2:42
285 Jacob Bell, Burrell fall Jeremiah Nelson, Highlands, 2:19

2019 WPIAL AA Championships -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106 Joey Fischer, South Park dec. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, 7-0
113 Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth-Forward fall Nick Salerno, Burrell, 5:48
120 Ian Oswalt, Burrell dec. Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center, 1-0
126 Tyler Cymmerman, Derry dec. Jett Pattison, McGuffey, 8-3
132 Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley fall Jason Baker, Derry, 2:24
138 Jacob Ealy, Hopewell maj.dec. AJ Corrado, Burrell, 11-0
145 JohnRocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley maj.dec. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 15-2
152 Trent Schultheis, Freedom maj.dec. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, 9-1
160 Thayne Lawrence, Frazier maj.dec. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, 12-3
170 Christian Clutter, McGuffey maj.dec. Noah Hutcherson, Valley, 11-0
182 Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant dec. Austin Walley, Ellwood City, 8-4
195 John Vargo, Bentworth tech. fall Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, 17-2, 5:22
220 Dominic Deluca, Derry maj.dec. Connor Forrest, Hopewell, 8-0
285 Riley Kemper, Burgettstown fall David Schuffert, Valley, 2:32

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Kace Sabedra, Derry dec. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, 7-3
113 Nate Yagle, McGuffey dec. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, 7-5
120 Noah Teeters, Mt. Pleasant fall Jake Alberts, Ellwood City, 0:43
126 Z.J. Ward, Freedom maj.dec. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, 11-3
132 Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City dec. Bryan Gaul, Burrell, 4-3
138 Kenny Dushek, Freedom dec. Todd Fisher, Beth-Center, 3-0
145 Ajay Cooper, South Side fall Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 4:55
152 Trey Weinell, Derry fall Anthony Navarra, South Side, 5:37
160 Jacob Housel, Beth-Center fall Owen Petrisek, Bentworth, 4:47
170 George Peroni, Beaver dec. Jacob Robertshaw, South Park, 3-1 SV
182 Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks default Bryson Miller, Freedom
195 Ethan Cain, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, 6-3
220 Jacob Baker, Beth-Center dec. Jake Barbabella, Avonworth, 5-1
285 Mitch Miles, Laurel fall Gerald Comedy, Washington, 4:35

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Shawn Szymanksi, Burrell maj.dec. John Hall, Beaver, 12-1
113 Elias Ward, Carlynton dec. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, 4-1
120 Travis Lasko, Valley dec. Hunter Guiddy, Burgettstown, 8-4
126 Eddie Huehn, Carlynton default Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston
132 Austin Ryan, Burgettstown fall Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, 2:26
138 Blake Clark, Highlands dec. Joe Boughton, Avonworth, 5-2
145 Jake Longerman, Hopewell default Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth-Forward
152 Chris Bruce, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry, 4-0
160 Jake Sever, Yough default Austin Mele, Burrell
170 Brendan Moore, Southmoreland default Collin Milko, Carlynton
182 R icky Feroce, Burrell dec. Kolin Walker, West Greene, 3-1 SV
195 Bret Huffman, Southmoreland fall Gavin Hutchinson, Keystone Oaks, 2:36
220 Marshall Mounts, McGuffey fall Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks, 3:24
285 Nate Homa, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley, 4-2

Consolations (7th Place)
106 Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton maj.dec. Joey Holmes, Beth-Center, 12-0
113 Timmy Cafrelli, Freedom dec. Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, 6-3
120 Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth-Forward fall Dominick Reagan, Beaver, 4:29
126 Trent Valovchik, Burrell fall Ryan Lynn, Hopewell, 2:51
132 Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center dec. Nick Moore, Laurel, 9-5
138 Brady Earhart, Beaver dec. Mason Thomas, South Allegheny, 9-3
145 Jake Pail, Freedom maj.dec. Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, 14-0
152 Noah Linderman, Burrell dec. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 3-1
160 DJ Slovick, Burgettstown fall Omar Williams, Keystone Oaks, 3:27
170 Shane Barber, Bentworth fall Isaac Johnsen, Central Valley, 3:22
182 Garrett Boone, McGuffey fall Anthony Govern, Southmoreland, 2:46
195 Zach Rupert, Burrell fall Jonathan Wolfe, Jeff-Morgan, 2:40
220 John Blackburn, South Park dec. David Locke, South Side, 14-12 SV
285 Jacob Forrest, Hopewell dec. Jacob Bell, Burrell, 3-1

2019 PIAA Southwest AA Regional -- Final Brackets
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2019 PIAA AA Championships -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (7th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2019 WPIAL AAA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AAA (at Kiski Area) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Section 2-AAA (at Connellsville) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Section 3-AAA (at Fox Chapel) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Section 4-AAA (at Chartiers Valley) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2019 WPIAL AAA Championships -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2019 PIAA AAA Championships -- Final Brackets
Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (3rd Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (5th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Consolations (7th Place)
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285


Copyright 2019
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |