Click Here
Your Bridge to Someplace Special is Washington County, PA


Medal Bout Results
WPIAL Sections AA -- AAA
WPIAL Championships AA -- AAA
PIAA Southwest AA Regional
PIAA Championships AA -- AAA

Listen Here, OnAir & OnLine!
Since 1950, WJPA Radio has provided live coverage of the PIAA Wrestling Individual Championship Series. Once again this year, all of our broadcasts will also be available on-line via our partnership with MSASports.net. Links for all of our tournament series broadcasts will be listed here starting with the Section 1-AA tourney Saturday, Feb. 14 and running through the PIAA AA & AAA Finals, Saturday, March 7. Enjoy the action and thanks for trusting our award-winning crew to bring you the action!

PIAA Championships -- WJPA-AM (1450)
Thursday, March 5 -- Original Brackets -- AA -- AAA
9:00 am AA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here
4:00 pm AAA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here

Friday, March 6
9:00 am AA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here
1:30 pm AAA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here
6:30 pm AA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here

Saturday, March 7
9:00 am AAA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here
2:00 pm AA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th) -- Listen Here
7:00 pm AAA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th) -- Listen Here


WPIAL Four Time Champions--Welcome, Jared Walker
South Fayette's Jared Walker, a member of the Lions' back-to-back WPIAL/PIAA football champions, scored a 3-1 victory over Beth-Center's Jason Stay, winning his fourth individual title, the 25th member of the Four-Time Champions Club.
After just five wrestlers won four straight WPIAL individual titles from 1936-1988, at least one new member was added to the club each year from 2007-2012.

WPIAL Wrestling Four-Time Champions
1. Andy Puchany, Canonsburg (1936-1939)
2. James Conklin, Waynesburg (1940-1943)
3. Donald Haney, Canonsburg (1947-1950)
4. Manuel Pihakis, Canonsburg (1949-1952)
5. John Dasta, Penn Hills (1985-1988)
6. John Richey, Connellsville (1988-1991)
7. Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan (1989-1992)
8. Mark Angle, Canon-McMillan (1992-1995)
9. Justin Tracanna, Jefferson-Morgan (1993-1996)
10. Shawn Whyte, West Greene (1995-1998)
11. Troy Letters, Shaler (1998-2001)
12. Joe Makara, Burrell (2000-2003)
13. Larry Hall, Jeannette (2001-2004)
14. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg (2001-2004)
15. Troy Dolan, Derry (2004-2007)
16. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan (2005-2008)
17. Jordan Shields, Burrell (2005-2008)
18. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy (2006-2009)
19. Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy (2007-2010)
20. Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy (2008-2011)
21. Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional (2008-2011)
22. Jimmy Gulibon, Derry (2009-2012)
23. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (2011-2014)
24. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (2011-2014)
25. Jared Walker, South Fayette (2012-2015)


WJPA 'Listen Here' Schedule
(2015 events via MSASports.net)

2015 Individual Tournament Series
WPIAL Section 1-AA at Ellwood City

Preliminaries-Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Consolation & Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

WPIAL AA Championships at South Fayette
Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 2nd/3rd/4th Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Consolation Finals (3rd/5th/7th Place) -- Listen Here!
Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

WPIAL Section 4-AAA at Trinity
Preliminaries-FINAL -- Listen Here!

Feb. 26-28 - WPIAL AAA Championships
Preliminary Round -- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 2nd/3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Championship, Consolation Finals (3rd-Place) -- Listen Here!

Feb. 27-28 - PIAA SW AA Regional
Preliminary Round, Quarterfinals, 1st-2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 3rd-4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Championship & Consolation Finals (1st/3rd/5th-Place)
-- Listen Here!

Mar. 5-7 - PIAA Championships
AA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations
-- Listen Here!
AA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations
-- Listen Here!
AA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolation
s -- Listen Here!
AAA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
-- Listen Here!
AAA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
-- Listen Here!

2015 Team Tournament Series
WPIAL Section 4-AAA Team Championships
Section 4 -- Listen Here!
Semifinals: Canon-McMillan 69, Hopewell 3
Waynesburg 38, West Allegheny 30
Finals: Canon-McMillan 31, Waynesburg 22
3rd-place: West Allegheny 49, Hopewell 21
5th-place: Trinity 39, Montour 30 -- Listen Here!

WPIAL AA Team Tournament
First Round
McGuffey 40, South Side Beaver 24
Kittanning 58, Chartiers-Houston 9
-- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals
McGuffey 42, Kittanning 30 -- Listen Here!
Semifinals
Burrell 38, Jefferson-Morgan 30
McGuffey 33, South Fayette 28
-- Listen Here!
PIAA Qualifier (3rd-place)
South Fayette 37, Jefferson-Morgan 30 -- Listen Here!
WPIAL AA Championship
Burrell 38, McGuffey 25 -- Listen Here!

WPIAL AAA Team Tournament
Preliminary
Butler 45, Trinity 25 -- Listen Here!
First Round
North Allegheny 66, Peters Township 6
Canon-McMillan 66, Hempfield 3
-- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals
North Allegheny 27, Canon-McMillan 24
-- Listen Here!

2015 PIAA Individual Championships
Original Brackets: AA -- AAA

Thursday, March 5
9:00 am AA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations
4:00 pm AAA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations

Friday, March 6
9:00 am AA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations
1:30 pm AAA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations
6:30 pm AA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations

Saturday, March 7
9:00 am AAA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations
2:00 pm AA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
7:00 pm AAA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)


2015 Tournament Results/Schedule
WPIAL AA Section Individual Tournaments - Results
Section 1-AA (at Ellwood City) -- 1-AA Final Brackets
Section 2-AA (at McGuffey) -- 2-AA Final Brackets
Section 3-AA (at Avonworth) -- 3-AA Final Brackets

WPIAL AAA Section Individual Tournaments - Results
Section 1-AAA (at Kiski Area) -- 1-AAA Final Brackets
Section 2-AAA (at Ringgold) -- 2-AAA Final Brackets
Section 3-AAA (at Fox Chapel) -- 3-AAA Final Brackets
Section 4-AAA
(at Trinity) -- 4-AAA Final Brackets

WPIAL AA Individual Championships - Results
WPIAL AA Final Brackets -- EscapeSports Update

WPIAL AAA Individual Championships - Results
WPIAL AAA Final Brackets -- EscapeSports Update

PIAA Southwest AA Regional - Results
Final Brackets -- District 5 -- District 6 -- WPIAL AA


PIAA AAA Team Tournament -- AAA Bracket
Preliminary Round
North Allegheny 56, Allderdice 12
Parkland 36, Governor Mifflin 27
Central Dauphin 31, Pennridge 28
Council Rock South 58, Father Judge 9
Spring-Ford 36, Exeter 24

First Round
Cumberland Valley 30, North Allegheny 20
Parkland 41, Mifflin County 24
Belle Vernon 58, Jersey Shore 12
Boyertown 65, St. Mary's 3
Bethlehem Catholic 63, Scranton 6
Central Dauphin 49, La Salle College 10
Council Rock South 31, Gen. McLane 27
Franklin Regional 49, Spring-Ford 18
AAA Round I Consolations
North Allegheny 39, Mifflin County 22
St. Mary's 30, Jersey Shore 27
Scranton 46, La Salle College 22
Gen. McLane 29, Spring-Ford 25
Quarterfinals
Cumberland Valley 38, Parkland 23
Belle Vernon 34, Boyertown 30
Bethlehem Catholic 39, Central Dauphin 17
Franklin Regional 45, Council Rock South 13
Round II Consolations
North Allegheny 33, Council Rock South 30
Central Dauphin 62, St. Mary's 12
Boyertown 45, Scranton 21
Parkland 37, Gen. McLane 33
Semifinals
Cumberland Valley 35, Belle Vernon 33
Franklin Regional 30, Bethlehem Catholic 26
Round III Consolations
North Allegheny 30, Central Dauphin 24
Parkland 36, Boyertown 26
Round IV Consolations
North Allegheny 30, Belle Vernon 27
Bethlehem Catholic 55, Parkland 6
Consolation Finals
Bethlehem Catholic 52, North Allegheny 9
Championship Finals
Franklin Regional 36, Cumberland Valley 33

PIAA AA Team Tournament -- AA Bracket
Preliminary Round
Fort LeBoeuf 31, McGuffey 26
Saucon Valley 37, Benton 31
Northern Lebanon 42, Huntindon 24
Saegertown 40, South Fayette 12
First Round
Boiling Springs 52, Fort LeBoeuf 12
Brookville 36, Montoursville 32
West Branch 59, Lower Moreland 15
Reynolds 38, Saucon Valley 20
Chestnut Ridge 45, Northern Lebanon 23
Burrell 38, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 24
Northern Lehigh 72, Archbishop Carroll 8
Wyalusing 28, Saegertown 26

Round I Consolations
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Montoursville 26
Saucon Valley 60, Lower Moreland 9
Northern Lebanon 52, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 13
Saegertown 75, Archbishop Carroll 3
AA Quarterfinals
Boiling Springs 26, Brookville 24
Reynolds 49, West Branch 16
Chestnut Ridge 41, Burrell 18
Wyalusing 27, Northern Lehigh 24
AA Round II Consolations
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Northern Lehigh 28
Saucon Valley 45, Burrell 24
Northern Lebanon 49, West Branch 19
Saegertown 32, Brookville 24
AA Semifinals
Boiling Springs 32, Reynolds 27
Chestnut Ridge 45, Wyalusing 21
Round III Consolations
Saucon Valley 33, Fort LeBoeuf 30
Saegertown 35, Northern Lebanon 15
Round IV Consolations
Reynolds 33, Saucon Valley 25
Wyalusing 27, Saegertown 26
Consolation Finals
Reynolds 44, Wyalusing 20
Championship Finals
Boiling Springs 36, Chestnut Ridge 21


WPIAL AAA Team Tournament - AAA Bracket
Preliminary Round
Greensburg Salem 56, Mt. Lebanon 19
Bethel Park 48, Shaler 19
Peters Township 33, Hopewell 29
Butler 45, Trinity 25
First Round
Belle Vernon 36, Greensburg Salem 21
Waynesburg 42, Pine-Richland 27
Kiski Area 64, Fox Chapel 12
Greater Latrobe 57, Bethel Park 10
North Allegheny 66, Peters Township 6
Canon-McMillan 66, Hempfield 3
Connellsville 46, West Allegheny 25
Franklin Regional 66, Butler 6
Quarterfinals
Belle Vernon 38, Waynesburg 24
Greater Latrobe 34, Kiski Area 27
North Allegheny 27, Canon-McMillan 24
Franklin Regional 52, Connellsville 14
Semifinals
Belle Vernon 35, Greater Latrobe 25
Franklin Regional 32, North Allegheny 30
PIAA Qualifier (3rd-place)
North Allegheny 35, Greater Latrobe 29

Championship
Franklin Regional 33, Belle Vernon 27

WPIAL AA Team Tournament - AA Bracket
First Round
Burrell bye
Mt. Pleasant 37, Freedom 36
Burgettstown 40, Beth-Center 30
Jefferson-Morgan 62, Keystone Oaks 15
McGuffey 40, South Side Beaver 24
Kittanning 58, Chartiers-Houston 9
Southmoreland 64, South Allegheny 15
South Fayette 69, Indiana 6
Quarterfinals

Burrell 61, Mt. Pleasant 10
Jefferson-Morgan 45, Burgettstown 25
McGuffey 42, Kittanning 30
South Fayette 45, Southmoreland 20
Semifinals
Burrell 38, Jefferson-Morgan 30
McGuffey 33, South Fayette 28
PIAA Qualifier (3rd-place)
South Fayette 37, Jefferson-Morgan 30
WPIAL AA Championship
Burrell 38, McGuffey 25


WPIAL AAA Team Section Championships
Section 1 - Bracket
Finals: Franklin Regional 37, Latrobe 30
3rd-place: Kiski Area 45, Hempfield 28
5th-place: Greensburg Salem 48, McKeesport 38
Semifinals: Franklin Regional 53, Hempfield 19
Latrobe 36, Kiski Area 20
Section 2 - Bracket
Finals: Belle Vernon 39, Connellsville 20
3rd-place: Mt. Lebanon 45, Peters Township 27
5th-place: Bethel Park 47, Thomas Jefferson 25
Semifinals: Belle Vernon 59, Mt. Lebanon 12
Connellsville 48, Peters Township 19
Section 3 -
Bracket
Finals: North Allegheny 46, Pine-Richland 22
3rd-place: Fox Chapel 49, Shaler 21
5th-place: Butler 33, Hampton 21
Semifinals: North Allegheny 56, Fox Chapel 6
Pine-Richland 54, Shaler 16
Section 4 -
Bracket
Finals: Canon-McMillan 31, Waynesburg 22
3rd-place: West Allegheny 49, Hopewell 21
5th-place: Trinity 39, Montour 30
Semifinals: Canon-McMillan 69, Hopewell 3
Waynesburg 38, West Allegheny 30

WPIAL AA Team Section Championships
Section 1 - Bracket
Finals: South Fayette 42, Burgettstown 25
3rd-place: Freedon 53, Chartiers-Houston 21
5th-place: South Side Beaver 60, Fort Cherry 14
Semifinals: South Fayette 44, Freedom 28
Burgettstown 51, Chartiers-Houston 15
Section 2 -
Bracket
Finals: McGuffey 42, Jefferson-Morgan 23
3rd-place: Southmoreland 40, Mt. Pleasant 26
5th-place: Beth-Center 40, Derry 30
Semifinals: McGuffey 36, Southmoreland 27
Jefferson-Morgan 48, Mt. Pleasant 23
Section 3 -
Bracket
Finals: Burrell 43, Kittanning 30
3rd-place: South Allegheny 51, Keystone Oaks 21

5th-place: Indiana 45, Carlynton 34
Semifinals: Kittanning 42, South Allegheny 31
Burrell 60, Keystone Oaks 9


2014-2015 In-Season Tournaments

Jan. 9-10--Waynesburg Rules TriCADA Tourney
Final Brackets

Dec. 29-30--Franklin Regional Repeats at PowerADE
Final Brackets --- Finals, Team Points, Medal Bouts

Dec. 5-6--Chartiers-Houston Title to Oak Glen
Final Brackets


Previous Years--WJPA Wrestling Pages
(some links within pages may no longer be active) : 2013-2014
2012-2013 --- 2011-2012 --- 2010-2011 --- 2009-2010
2008-2009
---
2007-2008 --- 2006-2007 --- 2005-2006
2004-2005
--- 2003-2004 --- 2002-2003


Copyright 2015
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |