Click Here
Your Bridge to Someplace Special is Washington County, PA


Medal Bout Results
WPIAL Sections AA -- AAA
WPIAL Championships AA -- AAA
PIAA Southwest AA Regional
PIAA Championships AA -- AAA

Listen Here, OnAir & OnLine!
Since 1950, WJPA Radio has provided live coverage of the PIAA Wrestling Individual Championship Series. Once again this year, all of our broadcasts will also be available on-line via our partnership with MSASports.net. Links for all of our tournament series broadcasts will be listed here starting with the Section 2-AA tourney Saturday, Feb. 20 and running through the PIAA AA & AAA Finals, Saturday, March 12. Enjoy the action and thanks for trusting our award-winning crew to bring it all home to you!

Thursday, Feb. 11
PIAA AAA Team Tournament
6:00 pm--First Round
Canon-McMillan vs. Jersey Shore -- Listen Here!

Friday, Feb. 12
PIAA AAA Team Tournament
10:00 am Round I Consolation OR
2:00 pm Quarterfinal
Canon-McMillan vs. Boyertown/Clearfield-- Listen Here!

6:00 pm Round II Consolation OR
8:00 pm Semifinals
Canon-McMillan vs. TBD -- Listen Here!


WJPA 'Listen Here' Schedule
(2016 events via MSASports.net)

2016 Individual Tournament Series
Feb. 20 - WPIAL Section 2-AA at McGuffey

Preliminaries-Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Consolation & Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

Feb. 26-27 - WPIAL AA Championships at South Fayette
Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 2nd/3rd/4th Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Consolation Finals (3rd/5th/7th Place) -- Listen Here!
Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

Feb. 27 - WPIAL Section 4-AAA at Trinity
Preliminaries-Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Consolation & Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

Mar. 4-5 - WPIAL AAA Championships
Preliminary Round -- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 2nd/3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Championship, Consolation Finals (3rd-Place) -- Listen Here!

Mar. 4-5 - PIAA SW AA Regional
Preliminary Round, Quarterfinals, 1st-2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Semifinals, 3rd-4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
Championship & Consolation Finals (1st/3rd/5th-Place)
-- Listen Here!

Mar. 10-12 - PIAA Championships
AA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations
-- Listen Here!
AA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations
-- Listen Here!
AA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolation
s -- Listen Here!
AAA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
-- Listen Here!
AAA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th
-- Listen Here!

2016 Team Tournament Series
WPIAL Section 4-AAA Team Championships
Section 4
Finals: Canon-McMillan 39, Waynesburg 27 -- Listen Here!
3rd-place: West Allegheny 36, Montour 33
5th-place: Trinity 45, Hopewell 25
-- Listen Here!
Semifinals: Waynesburg 58, West Allegheny 12
Canon-McMillan 60, Montour 12
-- Listen Here!

WPIAL AA Team Tournament
First Round
McGuffey 62, South Side Beaver 7
-- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals
South Fayette 31, McGuffey 28 -- Listen Here!
Semifinals
Burrell 32, South Fayette 27-- Listen Here!
PIAA Qualifier
South Fayette 39, Derry Area 26
-- Listen Here!

WPIAL AAA Team Tournament
First Round
Canon-McMillan 55, Peters Township 12
-- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals
Canon-McMillan 48, Greater Latrobe 26
-- Listen Here!
Semifinals
Canon-McMillan 27, Kiski Area 22
-- Listen Here!
Finals
Belle Vernon 42, Canon-McMillan 18
-- Listen Here!

2016 Tournament Results/Schedule
PIAA AAA Team Tournament -- AAA Original Bracket
Preliminary Round
7-1 Kiski Area 62, 8-1 Carrick 11
11-2 Nazareth 42, 3-4 Cedar Cliff 27
3-2 Central Dauphin 58, 1-4 Upper Darby 11
1-2 Council Rock South 60, 12-2 Archbishop Wood 12
3-3 Exeter Township
51, 1-3 Downingtown East 15
First Round (Thursday--6 pm/8 pm)
3-1 Cumberland Valley vs. 7-1 Kiski Area
6-1 Mifflin County vs. 11-2 Nazareth
4-1 Jersey Shore vs. 7-2 Canon-McMillan
1-1 Boyertown vs. 9-1 Clearfield
11-1 Bethlehem Catholic vs. 2-1 Tunkhannock
12-1 Father Judge vs. 3-2 Central Dauphin
10-1 Cathedral Prep vs. 1-2 Council Rock South
7-1 Belle Vernon vs. 3-3 Exeter Township
AAA Round I Consolations (Friday, 10 am)

Quarterfinals (Friday, 2 pm)

Round II Consolations (Friday, 6 pm)

Semifinals (Friday, 8 pm)

Round III Consolations (Saturday, 9 am)

Round IV Consolations (Saturday, 11 am)

Consolation Finals (Saturday, 1 pm)

Championship Finals (Saturday, 1 pm)

PIAA AA Team Tournament -- AA Original Bracket
Preliminary Round
10-3 Greenville 42, 7-2 Freedom 24
4-3 Southern Columbia 40, 11-2 Northwestern Lehigh 26
3-2 Boiling Springs 39, 6-2 Mount Union 33
10-2 Ft. LeBoeuf 47, 7-3 South Fayette 12
First Round (Thursday--2 pm/4 pm)
3-1 Northern Lebanon vs. 10-3 Greenville
9-1 Brookville vs. 4-2 Montoursville
6-1 Huntigdon vs. 1-1 New Hope Solebury
10-1 Reynolds vs. 4-3 Southern Columbia
5-1 Chestnut Ridge vs. 3-2 Boiling Springs
7-1 Burrell vs. 2-1 Lake Lehman
11-1 Saucon Valley vs. 12-1 Bishop McDevitt
4-1 Wyalusing Valley vs. 10-2 Ft. LeBoeuf
Round I Consolations (Friday, 8 am)

AA Quarterfinals (Friday, 12 noon)

AA Round II Consolations (Friday, 4 pm)

AA Semifinals (Friday, 8 pm)

Round III Consolations (Saturday, 9 am)

Round IV Consolations (Saturday, 11 am)

Consolation Finals (Saturday, 1 pm)

Championship Finals (Saturday, 1 pm)


WPIAL AAA Team Tournament - AAA Bracket
Preliminary Round
Greensburg Salem 39, Thomas Jefferson 30
Trinity 43, Upper St. Clair 25
Peters Township 42, West Allegheny 27
Butler 55, Montour 20
First Round
Belle Vernon 66, Greensburg Salem 6
Seneca Valley 36, Connellsville 17
North Allegheny 42, Waynesburg 20
Franklin Regional 42, Trinity 33
Canon-McMillan 55, Peters Township 12
Greater Latrobe 43, North Hills 21
Shaler 49, Norwin 27
Kiski Area 58, Butler 15
Quarterfinals
Belle Vernon 57, Seneca Valley 9
North Allegheny 37, Franklin Regional 20
Canon-McMillan 48, Greater Latrobe 26
Kiski Area 54, Shaler 12
Semifinals
Belle Vernon 54, North Allegheny 12
Canon-McMillan 27, Kiski Area 22
PIAA Qualifier (3rd-place)
Kiski Area 43, North Allegheny 21

Championship
Belle Vernon 42, Canon-McMillan 18

WPIAL AA Team Tournament - AA Bracket
First Round
Burrell bye
Southmoreland 42, Burgettstown 25
South Fayette 70, Mapletown 3
McGuffey 62, South Side Beaver 7
Derry Area 64, Valley 12
Chartiers-Houston 48, Indiana 21
Beth-Center 55, South Allegheny 18
Freedom 71, Carlynton 12
Quarterfinals

Burrell 57, Southmoreland 18
South Fayette 31, McGuffey 28
Derry Area 51, Chartiers-Houston 21
Freedom 46, Beth-Center 24
Semifinals
Burrell 32, South Fayette 27
Freedom 35, Derry Area 34
PIAA Qualifier (3rd-place)
South Fayette 39, Derry Area 26
WPIAL AA Championship
Burrell 48,
Freedom 17


WPIAL AAA Team Section Championships
Section 1 - Bracket
Finals: Kiski Area 63, Franklin Regional 15
3rd-place: Greater Latrobe 48, Norwin 25
5th-place: Greensburg Salem 69, Woodland Hills 12
Semifinals: Franklin Regional 31, Greater Latrobe 30
Kiski Area 63, Norwin 16
Section 2 - Bracket
Finals: Belle Vernon 57, Connellsville 12
3rd-place: Peters Township 47, Upper St. Clair 29
5th-place: Thomas Jefferson 41, Mt. Lebanon 21
Semifinals: Connellsville 36, Peters Township 34
Belle Vernon 69, Upper St. Clair 6
Section 3 - Bracket
Finals: Shaler 37, Seneca Valley 30
3rd-place: North HIlls 36, North Allegheny 30
5th-place: Butler 36, Fox Chapel 24
Semifinals: Shaler 34, North Allegheny 33
Seneca Valley 30, North Hills 29
Section 4 - Bracket
Finals: Canon-McMillan 39, Waynesburg 27
3rd-place: West Allegheny 36, Montour 33
5th-place: Trinity 45, Hopewell 25
Semifinals: Waynesburg 58, West Allegheny 12
Canon-McMillan 60, Montour 12

WPIAL AA Team Section Championships
Section 1 - Bracket
Finals: Freedom 34, South Fayette 30
3rd-place: Chartiers-Houston 46, Burgettstown 27
5th-place: South Side Beaver 50, Fort Cherry 18
Semifinals: Freedom 40, Chartiers-Houston 33
South Fayette 52, Burgettstown 21
Section 2 -
Bracket
Finals: Derry 32, McGuffey 25
3rd-place: Southmoreland 43, Beth-Center 33
5th-place: Mapletown 48, Mt. Pleasant 21
Semifinals: Derry 56, Beth-Center 14
McGuffey 45, Southmoreland 22
Section 3 -
Bracket
Finals: Burrell 60, South Allegheny 12
3rd-place: Indiana 43, Carlynton 27
5th-place: Valley 46, Keystone Oaks 26
Semifinals: Burrell 71, Carlynton 3
South Allegheny 37, Indiana 36


WPIAL AA Section Individual Tournaments - Results
Section 1-AA (at Ellwood City) -- Brackets
Section 2-AA (at McGuffey) -- Brackets
Section 3-AA (at Avonworth) -- Brackets

WPIAL AAA Section Individual Tournaments - Results
Section 1-AAA (at Kiski Area) -- Brackets
Section 2-AAA (at Ringgold) -- Brackets
Section 3-AAA (at Fox Chapel) -- Brackets
Section 4-AAA
(at Trinity) -- Brackets

WPIAL AA Individual Championships - Results
WPIAL AA Brackets -- EscapeSports Update

WPIAL AAA Individual Championships - Results
WPIAL AAA Brackets -- EscapeSports Update

PIAA Southwest AA Regional - Results
Final Brackets -- District 5 -- District 6 -- WPIAL AA

PIAA Individual Championships - Results
AA Final Brackets -- AAA Final Brackets
EscapeSports Updates


Previous Years--WJPA Wrestling Pages
(some links within pages may no longer be active) : 2014-2015
2013-2014 --- 2012-2013 --- 2011-2012 --- 2010-2011
2009-2010 --- 2008-2009 ---
2007-2008 --- 2006-2007
2005-2006
--- 2004-2005 --- 2003-2004 --- 2002-2003


Copyright 2016
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |