Click Here
Your Bridge to Someplace Special is Washington County, PA
 

2017 PIAA AA Championships -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Beau Bayless, Reynolds dec. Josh Boozel, Mount Union, 5-0
113 Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Chase Shields, Bish. McDevitt, 4-0
120 Gavin Park, Brookville dec. Cole Rhone, Benton, 4-3
126 Gavin Teasdale, Jeff-Morgan maj. dec. Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, 13-5
132 Brian Courtney, Athens fall Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, 3:19
138 Max Murin, Central Cambria dec. Cole Matthews, Reynolds, 2-1 UTB
145 Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge dec. John Pipa, Bish. McDevitt, 5-2
152 Edmond Ruth, Susquehanna Twp dec. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 3-1 SV
160 Creighton Edsell, Wyalusing dec. Ryan Farber, Northern Lehigh, 5-1
170 Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Dalton Group, Susquenita, 9-2
182 Cody Mulligan, Saegertown dec. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center, 6-0
195 Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville dec. Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort, 8-4
220 Cole Nye, Bish. McDevitt, dec. Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort, 4-3
285 Toby Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley fall Dan Scheib, Tri-Valley, 2:55

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Kaden Cassidy, Bishop McCort dec. Elijah Bundro, Wilson Area, 5-3
113 Wyatt Lutz, Montoursville dec. Tyger Evans, Susquehanna Township, 3-2
120 Cole Hauck, Line Mountain dec. Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin, 3-2
126 Gage Bayless, Reynolds maj. dec. Brian Earlston, Line Mountain, 8-0
132 Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley dec. Caleb Dowling, Saint Joseph's, 8-2
138 Thayne Lawrence, Frazier dec. Sammy Hepler, Tri-Valley, 7-2
145 Kody Komara, Freedom Area dec. Nathan Haubert, Palisades, 3-1 SV
152 Caleb Clymer, NW Lehigh dec. Brock Biddle, Central Martinsburg, 3-2
160 Seth Baney, Huntingdon forfeit Gavin Wilkerson, Reynolds
170 Joel Leise, Reynolds dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3 SV
182 Dominic Deluca, Derry Area dec. Julian Gorring, Ft. LeBoeuf, 2-0 UTB
195 Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown dec. Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs, 4-1
220 Devin Fontanez, Saucon Valley fall Max Mason, Jersey Shore, 2:37
285 Cole Rickert, Reynolds dec. Evan Sweesy, Freedom Area, 3-1

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Nate Smith, Bish. McDevitt dec. Anthony Glasl,Brockway, 6-4
113 Richie Markulics, Notre Dame-GP dec. Isaac Crowell, Ft. LeBoeuf, 5-2
120 Josh Jones, Saucon Valley forfeit E.L.Meyers wrestler disqualified
126 Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, 7-0
132 Carnell Andrews, Bishop McCort dec. Tanner McHugh, Tamaqua, 3-0
138 Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley maj. dec. Michael Doerflinger, Slippery Rock, 15-4
145 Todd Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 3-2
152 Kaidon Winters, Athens forfeit Pen Argyl wrestler disqualified
160 Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley dec. Kyle Bennett, Montoursville, 4-2
170 Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia fall Matt Lewandowski, Mahanoy, 2:38
182 Devin Evans, Susquehanna Twp. dec. Zachery Zimmerman, Troy, 3-2
195 Jerry Moore, Blairsville dec. Xavier Molnar, Brookville, 5-3
220 Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver forfeit Blake Reynolds, Greenville
285 Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain fall Ian Minnich, Williams Valley, 2:01

Consolations (7th Place)
106 Baylor Shunk, Penns Valley dec. Jacob Blair, Muncy, 5-2
113 Keelan Kunselman, Brookville dec. Derrick Christie, Westmont-Hilltop, 3-2
120 Andrew Ischo, Reynolds dec. Ryan McGuire, Notre Dame-GP, 5-3
126 Tanner Ball, Pequea Valley dec. Jeremy Hanford, Warrior Run, 11-7
132 Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City maj. dec. Bodee Tolbert, Bish. McDevitt, 10-0
138 Logan McClain, Ridgway fall Brett Uhrin, Valley View, 2:46
145 John Mott, Commodore Perry dec. Chaise Hauck, Reynolds, 2-0 SV
152 Caleb Hetrick, Brookville dec. Derek Yingling, West Branch, 4-2
160 Jacob Carpenter, Shamokin dec. Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, 6-2
170 Nick McClimans, Sharon dec. Carl Harris, Littlestown, 8-2
182 Anthony Marra, Burrell dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 5-2
195 Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep dec. Jacob McMaster, Greenville, 8-4
220 Tyler Cook, Brookville dec. Jarrett Walters, Danville, 6-1
285 Nick Winfield, Southern Huntingdon dec. Jeffrey Kraemer, North East, 4-1

2017 PIAA Southwest AA Regional -- Final Brackets
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Championships
106 Kaden Cassidy, Bishop McCort dec. Josh Boozel, Mount Union, 1-0
113 Dylan Williams, Chestnut Ridge dec. Derrick Christie, Westmont-Hilltop, 3-2
120 Jacob Powers, Saint Joseph's dec. Darren Yearick, Penns Valley, 7-1
126 Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan tech. fall Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell, 17-2, 2:46
132 Carnell Andrews, Bishop McCort dec. Caleb Dowling, Saint Joseph's, 5-4
138 Max Murin, Central Cambria dec. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, 5-1
145 Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge dec. Kody Komara, Freedom, 3-2
152 Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley maj. dec. Brock Biddle, Central, 14-6
160 Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley default Morgan Deremer, Chestnut Ridge, 7:44
170 Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon dec. Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3
182 Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center dec. Dominic DeLuca, Derry Area, 7-2
195 Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort dec. Exree Loe, Greater Johnstown, 5-0
220 Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort dec. Landon Fisher, Huntingdon, 11-5
285 Toby Cahill, Berlin-Brothersvalley maj. dec. Evan Sweesy, Freedom, 9-0

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Allen Simmons, Cambria Heights dec. Ethan Kauffman, Saint Joseph's, 2-0
113 ZJ Ward, Freedom dec. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth, 6-5
120 Brian Dawson, HOPE for Hyndman dec. Jett Pattison, McGuffey, 3-1 OT
126 John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley fall Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, 2:59
132 Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland maj. dec. Charlie Beatty, Marion Center, 10-1
138 Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston dec. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley, 7-6
145 Dallas Bulsak, South Park maj. dec. Challen Cornetto, Marion Center, 12-3
152 Derek Yingling, West Branch fal Sam Garner, Laurel, 3:23
160 Seth Baney, Huntingdon dec. Hunter Jones, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-1
170 RJ Hall, Chartiers-Houston dec. Kyle Myers, West Branch, 7-1
182 Anthony Marra, Burrell dec. Christian Hutzell, Meyersdale, 7-4
195 Jerry Moore, Blairsville dec. Hunter Tremain, North Star, 3-2
220 Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver dec. Noah Wiencek, Derry Area, 7-3
285 Nick Winfield, Southern Huntingdon dec. Nate Martin, Central Cambria, 3-1 OT

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Baylor Shunk, Penns Valley dec. Trent Valovchik, Burrell, 5-3
113 Garret Cornell, Everett dec. Bryan Gaul, Burrell, 2-0
120 Trent Bechtold, Burrell fall Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center, 2:35
126 Austin Mihalchik, Mount Pleasant dec. Alex Richner, Moshannon Valley, 5-0
132 Liam Flaherty, Everett dec. Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City, 1-0
138 Austin Lee, Berlin-Brothersvalley default Chase Komara, Freedom
145 Joe Demor, South Side Beaver dec. Jared Hurd, Penns Valley, 9-3
152 Jon Dale, Moshannon Valley fall Logan Witwicki, Carlynton, 2:04
160 Derek Brown, Penn Cambria default Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny
170 Jarred Stoy, Penn Cambria dec. Gavin Wills, Everett, 9-2
182 Austin Barber, Greater Johnstown tech. fall Garrett Gabel, Juniata, 16-0, 5:00
195 Jared Smith, Central dec. Tyler Stine, Summit Academy, 5-0
220 Riley Miller, United fall Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland, 2:22
285 Kyle Peterson, Everett fall Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston, 2:39

2017 WPIAL AA Championships -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106 Trent Valovchik, Burrell tech. fall Travis Lasko, Valley, 15-0, 2:38
113 Manny Dovshek, Bentworth dec. ZJ Ward, Freedom, 9-7
120 Jett Pattison, McGuffey fall Trent Bechtold, Burrell, 1:39
126 Gavin Teasdale, Jeff-Morgan maj. dec. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell, 20-8
132 Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City, 2-0
138 Thayne Lawrence, Frazier fall Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 5:59
145 Kody Komara, Freedom dec. Dallas Bulsak, South Park, 3-2
152 Logan Witwicki, Carlynton dec. Jeff McConn, McGuffey, 4-1
160 Christian Clutter, McGuffey dec. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland, 3-0
170 RJ Hall, Chartiers-Houston dec. Luke Shingle, McGuffey, 3-1
182 Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center dec. Anthony Marra, Burrell, 2-1 TB
195 Bryson Miller, Freeom dec. Tyler Stine, Summit Academy, 7-5
220 Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver dec. Noah Wiencek, Derry, 4-1
285 Evan Sweesy, Freedom dec. David Schuffert, Valley, 6-4 OT

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Damian George, Mt. Pleasant dec. Seth Burgdolt, McGuffey, 1-0
113 Bryan Gaul, Burrell dec. Colin Dunn, South Fayette, 4-0
120 Jason Baker, Derry tech. fall PJ Smith, Burgettstown, 15-0, 4:02
126 John Rocco Kazalas, Keystone Oaks dec. Nick Candelore, Ft. Cherry, 5-2
132 Ethan Awes, Burrell dec. Ken Azzerallo, Avonworth, 7-4
138 Chase Komara, Freedom dec. Danny McCarthy, Burrell, 5-0
145 Corey Christie, Burrell dec. Mike Cusick, South Fayette, 3-2
152 Shaun Gates, Burrell default Camdon Hoover, South Fayette
160 Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny dec. Austin Mele, Burrell, 3-1
170 Jacob Ramsey, Central Valley dec. Christopher O'Sullivan, Valley, 4-1
182 Dominic DeLuca, Derry maj. dec. Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel, 14-0
195 Max Marraccini, South Allegheny dec. Ryan Wise, Bentworth, 3-0
220 Jake Walker, South Fayette dec. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, 8-2
285 Ed Shingle, McGuffey dec. Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Eddie Huehn, Carlynton dec. Kace Sabedra, Derry, 5-4
113 Austin Ryan, Burgettstown dec. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant, 1-0
120 Josh Agnew, Jeff-Morgan dec. Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center, 2-1
126 Austin Mihalchik, Mt. Pleasant dec. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 5-3 OT
132 Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant dec. Matthew Ferraro, CW North Catholic, 3-0
138 Christian Hyrb, Beaver fall Trey Weinell, Derry, 3:36
145 Joe Demor, South Side Beaver fall Zach Smart, Yough, 2:31
152 Sam Garner, Laurel dec. Alexander Soltis, South Side Beaver, 9-4
160 Hunter Jones, Greensburg Central Catholic fall Noah Hutcherson, Valley, 3:19
170 Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette dec. Nick Wardropper, Elizabeth-Forward, 5-0
182 Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth dec. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, 6-5
195 Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant dec. Gavin Uphold, Mapletown, 3-1
220 Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland dec. Jack Harris, Yough, 7-5
285 Brett Leydig, South Park dec. Matthew Goff, Central Valley, 3-2 UTB

Consolations (7th Place)
106 Freddie Howard, Elizabeth-Forward maj. dec. Austin Seik, South Side Beaver, 15-6
113 Tyler Baird, Ellwood City tech. fall Jordan Devine, Elizabeth-Forward, 19-4, 4:21
120 Gary Loeffler, South Fayette fall Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 1:36
126 Eli Brinsky, South Fayette fall Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 4:00
132 Onreey Stewart, Derry dec. Teague Nicolella, McGuffey, 5-2
138 Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City dec. Aaron Mylan, Jeff-Morgan, 7-3
145 Dominik Jellison, Derry dec. Jacob Housel, Beth-Center, 10-4
152 Seth Shubert, Mapletown dec. Jake Ognibene, Chartiers-Houston, 2-0
160 Colton Nemcheck, Derry dec. Ajay Cooper, South Side Beaver, 8-4
170 Max Struwe, Beaver dec. William Whittington, Keystone Oaks, 4-2
182 Justin Cramer, Jeannette dec. Dalton Lough, McGuffey, 2-0
195 Mark Kurchena, South Fayette fall Mason Slahtovsky, Burrell, 1:41
220 Ashton Lopez, Bentworth forfeit William Peterson, Laurel
285 Tyler Caragien, Keystone Oaks fall Quentin Franklin, South Fayette, 0:54

2017 WPIAL AA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106 Austin Seik, South Side Beaver fall Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 5:05
113 ZJ Ward, Freedom fall Alec Coulter, Beaver, 1:37
120 PJ Smith, Burgettstown fall Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 2:30
126 Nick Candelore, Ft. Cherry maj. dec. Joey Dunn, Chartiers-Houston, 24-11
132 Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City dec. Jacob Pail, Freedom, 5-0
138 Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston dec. Chase Komara, Freedom, 4-1
145 Dallas Bulsak, South Park dec. Kody Komara, Freedom, 6-3
152 Sam Garner, Laurel dec. Dean Ward, Freedom, 5-2
160 Ajay Cooper, South Side Beaver dec. Jaeden Gordon, Central Valley, 11-6
170 Jacob Ramsey, Central Valley dec. RJ Hall, Chartiers-Houston, 4-2
182 Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel fall David Locke, South Side Beaver, 3:54
195 Bryson Miller, Freedom dec. John Adams, Beaver, 6-2
220 Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver dec. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown , 14-7
285 Evan Sweesy, Freedom fall Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston, 0:56

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Dom Reagan, Beaver fall Jake Alberts, Ellwood City, 4:45
113 Tyler Baird, Ellwood City dec. Austin Ryan, Burgettstown, 9-2
120 Garrett Ammon, South Park fall Zachary Ward, South Sdie Beaver, 0:41
126 Bricen Mayberry, Laurel fall Brendan Weil, South Park, 0:55
132 Luigi Paliani, Beaver fall Anthony Weil, South Park, 1:46
138 Christian Hyrb, Beaver dec. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 5-1
145 Joe Demor, South Side Beaver fall Braden Strohecker, Ellwood City, 0:44
152 Jake Ognibene, Chartiers-Houston dec. Alexander Soltis, South Side Beaver, 5-3
160 Brett Johnston, Freedom dec. Erik Richardson, Laurel, 10-7
170 Max Struwe, Beaver dec Ethan Brothers, Burgettstown, 6-2
182 Nick Kalafatis, Chartiers-Houston fall Shane Smith, Ft. Cherry, 3:52
195 Russell Cypher, Laurel dec. Malik Mitchell, Washington, 2-1
220 WIlliam Patterson, Laurel fall Randall Kidwell, Avella, 2:26
285 Brett Leydig, South Park fall Matthew Goff, Central Valley, 4:51

Section 2-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships

106 Freddie Howard, Elizabeth-Forward dec. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, 6-5
113 Manny Dovshek, Bentworth dec. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant, 4-2
120 Jett Pattison, McGuffey fall Jason Baker, Derry, 3:18
126 Gavin Teasdale, Jeff-Morgan tech. fall Shawn Broadway, Derry, 19-3, 2:20
132 Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant, 2-0
138 Thayne Lawrence, Frazier fall Trey Weinell, Derry, 2:48
145 Dominik Jellison, Derry dec. Jacob Housel, Beth-Center, 2-1
152 Jeff McConn, McGuffey dec. Seth Shubert, Mapletown, 4-1
160 Jaden Datz, Southmoreland dec. Christian Clutter, McGuffey, 3-1
170 Luke Shingle, McGuffey dec. Nick Wardropper, Elizabeth-Forward, 8-1
182 Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center dec. Dominic Deluca, Derry, 4-1
195 Ryan Wise, Bentworth fall Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant, 3:03
220 Noah Wiencek, Derry dec. Ashton Lopez, Bethworth, 4-2
285 Ed Shingle, McGuffey dec. David Headlee, Beth-Center, 1-0

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Kace Sabedra, Derry forfeit Seth Burgdolt, McGuffey
113 Jordan Devine, Elizabeth-Forward fall Nicholas Yeskey, Southmoreland, 0:53
120 Jimmy Gwyer, Beth-Center dec. Josh Agnew, Jeff-Morgan, 6-4 OT
126 Austin Mihalchik, Mt. Pleasant fall Jake Garrety, McGuffey, 0:46
132 Teague Nicolella, McGuffey dec. Onreey Stewart, Derry, 5-3
138 Aaron Mylan, Jeff-Morgan dec Carter Riskey, Bentworth, 8-4
145 Zach Smart, Yough fall Bryton Johnson, McGuffey, 1:31
152 Kolin Walker, West Greene dec. Dustin Stange, Yough, 6-2
160 Hunter Jones, Greensburg Central Catholic dec. Colton Nemcheck, Derry, 11-6
170 Colt Harper, Southmoreland fall Jake Lauteri, Yough, 2:58
182 Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth dec. Dalton Lough, McGuffey, 3-1 OT
195 Matthew Marron, Derry dec. Gavin Uphold, Mapletown, 1-0
220 Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland dec. Jack Harris, Yough, 7-6
285 Dominick Daniels, Bentworth dec. Harry Johnson, Frazier, 4-2

Section 3-AA -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships

106 Trent Valovchik, Burrell maj. dec. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, 18-4
113 Bryan Gaul, Burrell dec. Colin Dunn, South Fayette, 5-0
120 Trent Bechtold, Burrell maj. dec. Kain Stone, Valley, 12-2
126 John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley dec. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell, 4-2
132 Ken Azzerallo, Avonworth dec. Ethan Awes, Burrell, 4-2
138 Danny McCarthy, Burrell dec. Jason Stevans, South Allegheny, 6-5
145 Corey Christie, Burrell dec. Mike Cusick, South Fayette, 7-1
152 Shaun Gates, Burrell dec. Logan Witwicki, Carlynton, 7-5
160 Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny dec. Austin Mele, Burrell, 6-2
170 Christopher O'Sullivan, Valley dec. William Whittington, Keystone Oaks, 3-1
182 Anthony Marra, Burrell fall Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, 1:10
195 Tyler Stine, Summit Academy dec. Max Marraccini, South Allegheny, 2-1
220 Jake Walker, South Fayette maj. dec. Phil Coutch, Burrell, 12-2
285 David Schuffert, Valley fall Quentin Franklin, South Fayette, 0:17

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Travis Lasko, Valley fall Lucas Murphy, Riverview, 1:51
113 Austin Francic, Quaker Valley fall Elias Ward, Carlynton, 4:45
120 Gary Loeffler, South Fayette fall Clay Hall, Avonworth, 3:32
126 Eli Brinsky, South Fayette fall Kyle Hinerman, South Allegheny, 2:25
132 Matthew Ferraro, CW North Catholic dec. Nicholas Banko, Valley, 3-2
138 Nick Carter, South Fayette dec. Domenic Nerone, Keystone Oaks, 8-5
145 Dominic Losacco, Quaker Valley dec. Brandon O'Sullivan, Valley, 6-5
152 Camdon Hoover, South Fayette fall Christian Tamburro, Riverview, 2:20
160 Noah Hutcherson, Valley fall Zayn Peters, Riverview, 0:24
170 Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette fall Keegan Forsythe, Quaker Valley, 2:32
182 Justin Cramer, Jeannette dec. Luke Garda, Keystone Oaks, 8-5
195 Mark Kuirchena, South Fayette dec. Mason Slahtovsky, Burrell, 4-3
220 Nikko Bongivengo, Summit Academy dec. Arron D'Ambrosio, South Allegheny, 5-2
285 Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks fall Ronald Kadar, Summit Academy, 2:11

2017 PIAA AAA Championships -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Doug Zapf, Downingtown West dec. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler Area, 5-2
113 Sam Hillegas, North Hills dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 5-2
120 Julian Chlebove, Northampton maj. dec. Luke Werner, Liberty, 13-3
126 Austin Desanto, Exeter Township dec. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, 6-5
132 Zack Trampe, Council Rock South dec. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area, 4-2
138 Sammy Sasso, Nazareth maj. dec. Daniel Moran, Northampton, 8-0
145 Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield maj. dec. Brock Port, Bellefonte, 16-5
152 Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford dec. Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep, 5-2
160 Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Joshua Stillings, Pennridge, 5-3
170 Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic maj. dec. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield, 17-9
182 Travis Stefanik, Nazareth dec. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 4-3
195 Jake Woodley, North Allegheny dec. Ethan Laird, General McLane, 3-1
220 Brian Kennerly, Upper Darby dec. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands, 3-2 TB2
285 Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, 5-3

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Darren Miller, Kiski Area dec. Andrew Cerniglia, Nazareth, 2-0
113 Ed Scott, DuBois dec. Sean Pierson, Nazareth, 8-4
120 Matt Parker, Pennridge dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 4-3
126 Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 5-2
132 KJ Fenstermacher, Northampton dec. Jarred Papcsy, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-2
138 Colin Cronin, Upper Darby maj. dec. Zach Ortman, Parkland, 10-2
145 Brock Wilson, Nazareth fall Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 5:25
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan dec. Chase Stephens, Coatesville, 4-1
160 Eric Hong, North Allegheny dec. Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, 3-2
170 Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin dec. Tyler Bagoly, Exeter Township, 5-1
182 Cole Urbas, State College dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 4-0
195 Colin McCracken, Waynesburg dec. Jake Koser, Northern York, 2-0 SV
220 Joe Doyle, Council Rock South fall Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 2:47
285 Roman Macek, Montour dec. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin, 3-1 SV

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Frankie Bonura, Moon dec. Luke Lucerne, Council Rock North, 2-1
113 Matt Wilde, Boyertown dec. Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg, 6-4
120 Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Zurich Storm, New Oxford, 6-4
126 Chandler Olson, Shippensburg dec. Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 8-1
132 Cole Manley, Altoona dec. Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin, 2-1
138 Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle Area dec. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield, 8-6 TB2
145 William Evanitsky, Scranton dec. Tucker Brough, Big Spring, 5-3
152 Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon dec. Colin Shannon, North Penn, 8-5
160 Ryan Resnick, Owen J. Roberts dec. Luke Nichter, Chambersburg, 8-3
170 Tommy O'Brien, Wilson dec. Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem, 7-3
182 Elijah Jones, Boyertown fall Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford, 5:54
195 Miles Lee, South Philadelphia dec. Nick Duliakas, Owen J. Roberts, 6-3
220 Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff fall Ron D'Amico, Shaler Area, 0:35
285 Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Vincenzo Pelusi, LaSalle, 3-1 SV

Consolations (7th Place)
106 Kurtis Phipps, Norwin dec. Christian Fisher, Mifflin County, 6-0
113 Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon, 2-0
120 Zach Glenn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 1-0
126 Matt Marino, Garnet Valley fall Patrick Gould, ES South, 2:49
132 Leno Ciotti, McDowell dec. Wyatt Long, Cumberland Valley, 4-2 SV
138 Eric Hutchinson, Conestoga dec. Nick Acuna, Moon, 2-1 TB2
145 Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area forfeit Ryan Stocku, Penncrest
152 Brayden Wills, Mechanicsburg dec. Owen Watkins, General McLane, 2-1
160 Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park dec. Cade Wilson, Nazareth, 4-2
170 Cade Moisey, Northampton dec. Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep, 5-3
182 Jake Paulson, McDowell dec. Collin Stevens, Central Bucks East, 7-4
195 Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair dec. Ben Fromm, Cocalico, 9-4
220 Bryce Shields, Dallastown fall Greg Bensley, PM West, 4:48
285 Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep dec. Erech Noecker, Blue Mountain, 3-2

2017 WPIAL AAA Championships -- Final Brackets
Canon-McMillan High School
Championships
106 Kurtis Phipps, Norwin dec. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler, 3-1 SV
113 Sam Hillegas, North Hills dec. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 6-4
120 Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield dec. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 SV
126 Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional fall Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 1:16
132 Caleb Morris, Waynesburg dec. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 2-0
138 Luke Kemerer, Hempfield dec. Domenic Means, Central Catholic, 3-2
145 Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield dec. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area, 9-4
152 Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford dec. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan, 5-2
160 Eric Hong, North Allegheny dec. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 7-4
170 Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin dec. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg, 5-0
182 Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park dec. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford, 10-3
195 Jake Woodley, North Allegheny fall Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, 3:40
220 Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands dec. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 3-2
285 Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan dec. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, 5-2

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Darren Miller, Kiski Area dec. Frankie Bonura, Moon, 3-0
113 Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon dec. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield, 1-0
120 Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional dec. Mason Franks, Connellsville, 6-2
126 Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford dec. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan, 3-2
132 Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford dec. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, 2-1
138 Cam Connor, Kiski Area dec. Nick Acuna, Moon, 3-0
145 Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny dec. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, 9-5
152 Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon dec. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 4-3
160 Caleb Baxter, Butler dec. Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park, 2-0
170 Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem default Sean Hoover, North Allegheny
182 Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel fall Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem, 4:05
195 Colin McCracken, Waynesburg tech. fall Nate Ansell, Connellsville, 17-2, 4:50
220 Ron D'Amico, Shaler dec. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair, 7-3
285 Roman Macek, Montour dec. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin, 3-2

2017 WPIAL AAA Section Tournaments
Section 1-AAA (at Kiski Area) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Darren Miller, Kiski Area dec. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 3-1
113 Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield dec. Brady Sherback, Latrobe, 4-2
120 Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 2-1 TB
126 Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional fall Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 2:57
132 Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford dec. Joel Cawoski, Latrobe, 5-0
138 Luke Kemerer, Hempfield tech. fall Cam Connor, Kiski Area, 17-2, 3:57
145 Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield maj. dec. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area, 13-5
152 Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford tech. fall Nick Delp, Kiski Area, 19-3, 2:44
160 Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem dec. Dan Contraguerro, Franklin Regional, 2-1
170 Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem maj. dec. Peter Klein, Franklin Regional, 9-1
182 Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford dec. Teegan hahn, Greensburg Salem, 6-4
195 Danny Starr, Kiski Area dec. Tommy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, 5-2
220 Tom Starr, Kiski Area fall Logan Miller, Franklin Regional, 3:05
285 Isaac Reid, Kiski Area fall Deshawn Butler, Penn Hills, 1:03

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Mason Spears, Franklin Regional dec. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe, 1-0
113 Zach McCann, Franklin Regional fall Gavin James, Plum, 3:13
120 Matt Siszka, Kiski Area dec. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills, 4-3
126 Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford fall Jason Miller, Norwin, 2:40
132 Jack Blumer, Kiski Area fall Bryce Long, Norwin, 0:37
138 Chris Zona, Norwin dec. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem, 7-0
145 Dom Davido, Plum dec. Joey Williams, Greensburg Salem, 4-0
152 Kyle Turcovsky, Norwin dec. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield, 6-0
160 Ryan Weinzen, Norwin fall Caleb Lehman, Gateway, 2:21
170 Vinny Romano, Kiski Area fall John Bachar, Penn-Trafford, 1:41
182 Brad Nagy, Kiski Area maj. dec. Gram Hepner, Armstrong, 14-2
195 Keyshawn Smith, Plum dec. Matt Wilkie, Penn-Trafford, 5-2
220 Ogden Atwood, Armstrong dec. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem, 5-1
285 Josh Maglicco, Penn-Trafford fall Michael Cornman, Armstrong, 1:26

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Evan Whiteside, Gateway dec. Mason Jobe, Greensburg Salem, 6-5
113 Frank Gill, Norwin dec. Julian Jones, Kiski Area, 8-2
120 Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford fall Jaired Lehman, Gateway, 2:26
126 Dajauhn Hertzog, Greensburg Salem dec. Jared Brean, Hempfield, 4-0
132 Derek Grafton, Arrmstrong tech. fall Joe DelPino, Plum, 18-3, 4:13
138 Mat Vukovich, Armstrong dec. Chris Risnear, Penn-Trafford, 6-2
145 Jimmy O'Neil, Franklin Regional maj. dec. Donovan Ashe, Armstrong, 9-1
152 Luke Ewing, Greensburg Salem maj. dec. Josh Shaner, Armstrong, 16-4
160 Angelo Harr, Latrobe med. forfeit Logan Pollick, Kiski Area
170 Ahmad Wilson, Gateway dec. Colin Choby, Hempfield, 9-8
182 Safan Rahim, Franklin Regional dec. Jordan Washington, Gateway, 1-0
195 Garrett Kelley, Armstrong dec. Otto Speal, Hempfield, 3-2
220 Peyton Kelly, Penn-Trafford fall Bryce Washington, Gateway, 4:37
285 William Gongaware, Greensburg Salem dec. Josh Kennedy, Latrobe, 3-1

Section 2-AAA (at Connellsville) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township fall Shawn Thomas, Connellsville, 1:09
113 Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon dec. Amir Muhammad, Baldwin, 6-0
120 Mason Franks, Connellsville fall Kellen Lynch, Thomas Jefferson, 5:57
126 Dylan Ross, Connellsville fall Coltin Jezioro, Peters Township, 5:29
132 Dylan Keefer, Connellsville dec. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township, 3-0
138 Thomas Kyle, Upper St. Clair dec. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson, 3-2
145 Hunter Kernan, Bethel Park maj. dec. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, 9-1
152 Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon fall Luke Kuhns, Connellsville, 1:16
160 Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon dec. Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, 5-0
170 Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin maj. dec. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon, 14-3
182 Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park fall Luke Petruzzi, Thomas Jefferson, 1:10
195 Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair dec. Nate Ansell, Connellsville, 9-3
220 Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands dec. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 3-1
285 Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin dec. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin, 7-6

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Tairen Bundy, Ringgold dec. Clayton Holloway, McKeesport, 10-6
113 Jacob Duncan, Ringgold fall Will Kail, Peters Township, 3:49
120 Harley Constable, Albert Gallatin fall Tyus Bundy, Ringgold, 3:06
126 David Wallace, Albert Gallatin fall Tyler Curtiss, Upper St. Clair, 3:56
132 Cameron Allgeier, Baldwin dec. Ben Yantek, Bethel Park, 4-2 OT
138 Hunter Milligan, Albert Gallatin dec. Josh Maruniak, Connellsville, 9-5
145 Colin Franks, Connellsville fall Tyler German, Thomas Jefferson, 2:45
152 Luke Mary, Peters Township dec. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park, 4-3
160 Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park fall Jamil Khalil, Baldwin, 0:58
170 Gehrig Hutchinson, Baldwin fall Mike Congdon, West Mifflin, 4:57
182 Bo Haines, Ringgold dec. Mason Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 3-2 UTB
195 Austin Lembo, Belle Vernon dec. Joe Popa, West Mifflin, 9-5
220 Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair fall Dustin Lanning, Thomas Jefferson, 2:44
285 Alexander Meadows, McKeesport fall Nathaniel Heinbaugh, Connellsville, 1:13

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Denver Rollison, Albert Gallatin fall James Mulenga, Thomas Jefferson, 4:15
113 Grant Lindsey, Albert Gallatin dec. Tristen Stepanic, Connellsville, 8-5
120 Dan Kyle, Upper St. Clair fall Jordan Marosz, Peters Township, 6:23 TB
126 Brady Sherlock, West Mifflin fall Noah Lynch, Thomas Jefferson, 2:21
132 Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair dec. Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, 6-4 OT
138 Daniel Florentino, Peters Township dec. Jake Fine, Belle Vernon, 8-1
145 Caleb Means, Ringgold fall Joshua Gilmore, McKeesport, 0:32
152 Michael Standish, Albert Gallatin fall Sean Martin, Upper St. Clair, 1:28
160 Casper Hinklie, Connellsville fall Cole McCorkandale, West Mifflin, 3:40
170 Jeff Markert, Peters Township fall Ryan Davidson, Thomas Jefferson, 2:11
182 Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair dec. Logan Moller, McKeesport, 4-2 OT
195 Carson Jones, McKeesport
220 Cole Stash, Connellsville dec. Brandon Reed, McKeesport, 7-2
285 Andrew Verscharen, Ringgold dec.Austin Sobeck, Thomas Jefferson, 4-2 OT

Section 3-AAA (at Fox Chapel) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Ryan Sullivan, Shaler dec. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley, 5-2
113 Sam Hillegas, North Hills fall Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 2:43
120 Alex Salas, Pine-Richland dec. Dylan Winters, Shaler, 5-2
126 Alex Hornfeck, Mars dec. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley, 8-2
132 Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland dec. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, 3-1
138 Garrett Burnham, Pine-Richland dec. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny, 8-2
145 Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny dec. Alex Fischer, Seneca Valley, 9-4
152 Jake Pollak, Shaler maj. dec. Nick Geyer, Pine-Richland, 12-3
160 Eric Hong, North Allegheny maj. dec. Claeb Baxter, Butler, 12-2
170 Sean Hoover, North Allegheny dec. Nathan Mankey, North Hills, 4-1
182 Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel dec. Christian Sequete, Butler, 10-4
195 Jake Woodley, North Allegheny maj. dec. Jacob Stotz, North Hills, 21-8
220 Ron D'Amico, Shaler dec. Saavon Mosby, Butler, 5-0
285 Derek Devine, North Allegheny dec. Sean Bright, North HIlls, 1-0

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland dec. Tyler Kocak, Hampton, 5-1
113 Jacob Downing, North Allegheny fall Josh Campbell, Hampton, 3:58
120 Gabe Falo, North Allegheny dec. Kameron Grassi, Knoch, 9-5
126 Jack Codispot, Butler dec. Ian Scarberry, Shaler, 9-6
132 Garrett Reinsfelder, Shaler default Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley
138 Eric Warren, Shaler dec. Scotty Dietrich, Butler, 3-2 UTB
145 John MacPherson, North HIlls dec. Ben Salas, Pine-Richland, 2-1
152 Jon Hoover, North Allegheny dec. Cameron Clark, Highlands, 8-1
160 Ty Gross, Seneca Valley dec. Jon Frazier, Shaler, 7-0
170 Billy Myers, Fox Chapel dec. Eric Green, Knoch, 4-3
182 Nick Schriver, Mars dec. Keegan Ryan, Indiana, 6-5
195 Tom Greaves, Butler dec. Drake Church, Seneca Valley, 2-1
220 Brendan Scheller, Pine-Richland fall Jordan Smith, Indiana, 2:21
285 Jared Pegher, Fox Chapel fall Brent Johnson, Indiana, 2:48

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Freddy Junko, North Allegheny maj. dec. Noah Hunkele, Mars, 12-2
113 Juan Morales, Fox Chapel dec. Hunter Oskin, Knoch, 8-2
120 Nolan Wicker, Mars dec. Colton Spohn, Butler, 4-1
126 Nick Marcennelle, North Allegheny maj. dec. Liam Helon, Hampton, 10-2
132 Vincent Schmitt, Hampton dec. Avery Bursick, Fox Chapel, 3-0
138 Max Lamm, Mars maj. dec. Blake Clark, Highlands, 10-0
145 David McElravy, Indiana dec. Ed Schearer, Shaler, 9-5
152 AJ Ryan, Indiana forfeit Luke Fotta, North Hills
160 Chad Sherer, Hampton dec. Dakota Grupp, North HIlls, 2-0
170 Justin Petrilena, Mars maj. dec. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley, 8-0
182 Jared Kramer, North Allegheny maj. dec. Sam Baic, Seneca Valley
195 Alex Donahue, Indiana fall Eddie Farrell, Fox Chapel, 2:55
220 Max Aubrecht, Mars dec. Donovan Cutchember, Fox Chapel, 7-2
285 Seth McCrea, Butler forfeit Jesse Berzonski, Hampton

Section 4-AAA (at Trinity) -- Final Brackets
Championships
106 Frankie Bonura, Moon dec. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny, 4-2
113 Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan dec. Zachary Macy, Chartiers Valley, 7-4
120 Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan fall Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, 2:48
126 Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan fall Ryan Braun, Waynesburg, 5:26
132 Caleb Morris, Waynesburg tech. fall DJ Long, Trinity, 16-0 4:30
138 Domenic Means, Central Catholic dec. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan, 5-4
145 Trey Howard, Waynesburg dec. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny, 7-1
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 13-4
160 Vincenzo Rauso, Central Catholic fall Turner Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 4:21
170 Kyle Homet, Waynesburg dec. Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 SV
182 Justin Usenicnik, West Allegheny dec. Collin Funkhouser, Montour, 2-1
195 Colin McCracken, Waynesburg fall Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny, 3:19
220 Shamil Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley dec. Connor Main, Waynesburg, 12-8
285 Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan dec. Roman Macek, Montour, 5-3

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan dec. Shane Kelley, Central Catholic, 5-2
113 Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge dec. Jake Jones, West Allegheny, 7-0
120 Sean McKinney, Mt. Lebanon fall Kyle Gonzales, Trinity, 4:07
126 Jacob Dunlap, Ambridge dec. Danny Boardley, Trinity, 7-0
132 Anthony Mastrangelo, Canon-McMillan dec. Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 6-2
138 Nick Acuna, Moon dec. Colby Morris, Waynesburg, 2-1
145 Dimitri Pihiou, Canon-McMillan dec. Mike Nagy, Central Catholic, 3-0
152 Nico Marsico, Montour dec. Dante Flati, West Allegheny, 8-6 SV
160 Daniel Clements, West Allegheny fall Jamal Littlejohn, Moon, 0:41
170 Collin Eger, Chartiers Valley dec. Dante Presutti, Montour, 4-3
182 Bryan Milligan, Canon-McMillan fall Austin McConaghy, Moon, 2:50
195 Xane Stock, Trinity fall Christian Tanner, Moon, 0:25
220 Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon dec. Connor Forrest, Hopewell, 8-5
285 Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley fall Erik Vadella, West Allegheny, 4:54

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Tony Montgomery, Chartiers Valley fall Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon, 0:51
113 AD Nelson, Trinity default Anthony Rosati, Hopewell
120 Devyn Giovengo, Montour dec. Nathan Trusiak, Chartiers Valley, 10-9
126 David Yurchak, Chartiers Valley dec. AJ Walker, Hopewell, 6-2
132 Geno Silvat, Montour dec. Curtis Cowher, West Allegheny, 9-3
138 Isaiah Towler, Hopewell dec. Michael Hertig, Trinity, 9-4
145 Devin Pillar, Hopewell dec. Ty Thomas, Chartiers Valley, 11-7
152 Caleb Stephenson, Waynesburg dec. Dante Cecchine, Trinity, 11-5
160 Justin Hassick, Ambridge fall Challen Spitznogle, Waynesburg, 2:19
170 Nick Faulk, West Allegheny fall Dillon Dusicky, Ambridge, 1:49
182 Dawson Leavines, Trinity dec. Regis Wintermantel, Mt. Lebanon, 8-2
195 Colton Bateman, Chartiers Valley dec. Zayne Wodzenski, Montour, 5-3
220 Dom Quarture, Trinity fall Alex Sampson, Moon, 2:13
285 Tim Swiger, Waynesburg dec. Clarence Carlos, Central Catholic, 4-1



Copyright 2017
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |